Buying land for reclamation and setting up plants in Tuen Mun

Impressed by KP Tin’s determination, ICI gave him tremendous support by referring him to officials of the Lands Department to seek help in finding suitable sites for setting up plants. At first KP Tin chose Lam Tsuen, Tai Po, NT, but later gave up due to traffic problems and fire regulations. KP Tin made many efforts in locating a site but in vain. After a series of twists and turns, he gained the support of Chan Yat-sun, Chairman of Rural Committee, and bought land in Tuen Mun for reclamation and setting up plants.
Thanks to Chan Yat-sun, his connections with different departments were all opened up, and the progress was satisfactory. Having been in Hong Kong for 2 or 3 months, KP Tin met Chan Yat-sun through the Vice-chairman of The Chinese Manufacturers' Association of Hong Kong, who ran a Chinese checkers factory in Tuen Mun. Plastic factories needed lots of land, which was as expensive as $50 per sq. ft. in the urban industrial areas. The land in Tuen Mun originally belonged to Chan Yat-sun, and had been permitted by the Government to change to industrial land. Its original price was 2 dollars per sq. ft. It was later sold at $0.9. KP Tin bought 300,000 sq. ft. from Chan Yat-sun, his best friend. Chan Yat-sun appreciated KP Tin and gave him full support. The land revenue that Chan Yat-sun gained also greatly benefited his own career. The stuffs needed by the reclamation came from a closed brick factory near Tai Hing Cotton Mill Ltd. The reclamation project completed fast and provided land for the whole of KP Tin’s plant of 300,000 sq. ft., 50,000 sq. ft. of which was returned to the Government afterwards.

Company Tins Chemical Corporation Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-TINS-SEG-001