Labour relations at Leung Lung Kee

While he was the proprietor’s nephew, Leung Wai Ho never used his status to take advantage of his colleagues. As his family was living near the factory, he moved, ate his meals and lodged there between 1964 and 1967. His aim in doing so was to mix with the masters so that he could ask and learn from them at any time. Leung Lung Kee’s masters and apprentices slept on bed planks in the factory each night. In the 1960s, Leung Lung Kee provided its employees with daily lunches and dinners. After Leung Lung Kee began taking US orders, Leung Wai Ho often worked overnight with the masters and female workers in order to meet shipment delivery schedules. In the early 1960s, the Labour Department stepped up inspections of unauthorised overtime work and legislated that younger and female workers could not work after 11:00 pm. When the Labour Department’s inspections were frequent, Leung Lung Kee would allow female workers to take packaging work home. Leung Lung Kee’s staff received overtime pay for their overnight shifts and its kitchen also served them chicken congee while they worked. Leung Wai Ho felt that in those days both employer and employees were of one mind and one heart and that later labour relation never again achieved such closeness.

Company Daily Win Watch Products Mfg. Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-LLK-SEG-006