Leung Lung Kee’s apprenticeships

Leung Lung Kee’s mold department was equipped with large-scale production machinery. During his early days with the company, Leung Wai Ho initially worked in the machinery department where he learned about all the machines used to produce different types of watch case. The master taught and guided him earnestly and Leung Wai Ho listened diligently, mastering each of the many techniques used in making machines and equipment. Leung Wai Ho stressed that apprentices needed to be attentive, hard working and willing to climb under dirty machine tools to carry out repairs. Apprentices also had to be prepared to work extra hours and had to comply with the master’s every command – even when it came to buying breakfast! In the first two years of his career, Leung Wai Ho mainly learned in the machinery department. In the next two years, he learned watch case production processes such as cutting, grinding and drilling. Leung Lung Kee did not have a formal three-year graduation requirement for apprentices. Younger workers who had mastered all techniques could graduate at almost any time.
From 1964 to 1968, Leung Wai Ho learned all of these necessary production processes. Apprentices in the factory generally learned either machinery or watch case production. Under the wing of his uncle, Leung Wai Ho was able to learn all about several different departments. In the 1950s to the 1960s, workers mostly entered a trade through apprenticeships. In the 1970s, piece-work-based wages that boosted production output became more popular although they were limited to master-level employees only. In the early years, most male workers could complete their apprenticeships and eventually become masters while female workers oversaw non-technical processes such as packaging and assembly. Female apprentices only started to appear in more recent years when Leung Wai Ho set up production facilities in Dongguan.

Company Daily Win Watch Products Mfg. Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-LLK-SEG-005