Leung Lung Kee’s production processes and division of labour

Leung Lung Kee mainly produced watch cases. Including the plastic cover and crown, there were about 12 kinds of accessories in a watch case and some 40 processes were needed to complete its manufacture. First of all, a bronze cast mold base had to be ordered from a metalware factory. In those days, technology was poor and the size of the delivered mold base could sometimes be 40% larger than that actually ordered. Such oversized molds needed to be cut and grinded by a milling machine before they could be used. As cutting copper materials required high temperatures, workers’ hands frequently bore many painful looking red burns. Male employees mostly handled lathing, milling and other machines responsible for cutting and polishing, while female staff took charge of assembly and packaging. The Tong Mi Road factory had more than 80 workers, of whom about 55 were male and 25 were female.

Company Daily Win Watch Products Mfg. Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-LLK-SEG-003