Leung Lung Kee founder Leung Yat Lung's background

Leung Yat Lung, proprietor of Leung Lung Kee, received junior secondary education and went to Guangzhou to work in a locomotive factory as an apprentice when just 16. While there, he engaged in mechanical and engineering technical work. Leung Yat Lung later came to Hong Kong from the mainland in 1946 at the age of 20, working as a master at Sun Kee Watch Case Factory. While machines in the locomotive factory were mainly heavy machinery, their operation principles were similar to lighter equipment such as lathes or planers. After working at Sun Kee for four years, Leung Yat Lung established the joint venture Kwok Kwong Watch Case Factory. A year later, in around 1950, he started his own business.

Company Daily Win Watch Products Mfg. Ltd.
Accession No. LKF-LLK-SEG-001