Recruitments of the China Manufacturing Company in the 1970s.

In the past, the company did not have special requirements for production workers. In the 1970s, the company started to employ new Chinese immigrants. These workers were better educated and presently many of them had promoted to important positions in the company.
At the time when the company was operated at Arran Street, Mongkok, male workers were lower class people. The technical staff at the laboratory had to complete secondary education. The minimum education level of the company’s chemists was college graduate. As soon as they joined the company, they would receive training on the chemical knowledge of paint. In the 1970s, the company also hired graduates from both Hong Kong and Australian universities. These employees also received training offered by the company on the chemical knowledge of paint.
In the past female workers were arranged to do packaging, managing inventory and filling paint into cans. Some of the male workers were trained to apply the prescribed formula to produce paints, whereas some male workers learned to operate machines and colour matching. The major production processes of paint included dispersing, grinding and thin down. Apprentices learned these steps from experienced masters. The most difficult steps of paint production was grinding, colour matching for shader. The apprentices had to learn these particular steps from experienced masters. In the Hong Kong factory, only male workers were involved in the production processes, although there were female technicians in the laboratory. In the factories in China, there was no such kind of division of labour by gender. Paul Lam suggested that it was because hard labour was necessary in the production processes and men were more capable than women in this kind of work.
The company did not provide dormitory, canteen and shuttle bus for the workers when it moved to Kwun Tong. At that time there were about 100 workers, including chemists, quality control technicians and non-technical production workers. Unskilled workers composed the majority of the work force. When the company was in Arran Street, Mongkok, dormitory, meals and other benefits were offered to the workers.

Company China Paint Mfg. Co. (1932) Ltd.
Accession No. JL-PL-LIFE-011