The China Paint Manufacturing Company factory establishment, research and development and sales marketing in China

The company had production facilities in Xinjiang and Tibet. The local sale was good. However, in the northeast and certain parts of northwest China, the sales situation was relatively poor. The company needed to send sales persons to different regions to develop new markets. In China, the company mostly sold architectural paint to contractors, factories and office users. Meanwhile, in Guangdong province, the more popular products were industrial paints. Customers included factories that produced oil rig and motor vehicles.
The company had a laboratory for product development. Most of the chemists were mainland graduates, some of whom had worked for more than 10 years; whereas the Chief Chemist was from Hong Kong. All the chemists were required to have a degree on chemistry. The company would hire graduates from China’s universities and offer them training.
As the paint market in China was huge, China Paint had only a market share of 1%. At the time when production remained in Hong Kong, the company managed to capture 20% of Hong Kong market. Similar to the food industry, nowadays the traditional industries like paint had set up production facilities in China to do mass production, which supplied both the Hong Kong and China markets.

Company China Paint Mfg. Co. (1932) Ltd.
Accession No. JL-PL-LIFE-009