Development of the Paint Industry in Hong Kong

This is an article in Hong Kong Trade Bulletin which described the development of Hong Kong paint industries from 1930s to 1950s with statistics of paint exports in 1950s. It was started with the description of the setting up of the first two paint manufacturing companies in Hong Kong, which were the China Paint Mfg. Co., Ltd. and National Lacquer and Paint Products Co., Ltd. In the late 1930s, two more paint manufacturing factories were built and one of them, the Duro Paint Co. had been attracted the government's attention since it was the only factory among the other 3 aimed at production for local consumption. During Japanese occupation, government alleged that these 4 companies were closed down. After Second World War, it was said thatandnbsp; Hong Kong government started off large scale building and rehabiliation program in which paint products were in great demand. However,andnbsp; the failure to provide enough paint supply by the foreign importers and the suitability of local paint products in local climate conditions were andnbsp;seen as factors by the government that continued the growth and development of andnbsp;local paint industries in 1950s.

Industry Paint
Collection
Source Commerce and Industry Department, ''Development of the Paint Industry in Hong Kong'', Trade Bulletin, Hong Kong: Commerce and Industry Department (January 1958), pp.89-91.
Repository Public Records Office of Hong Kong
Note to Copyright Permission for use is given by Public Records Office of Hong Kong