Ordinance passed and assented to: Factories and Workshops Amendment, No. 31 of 1940 (GA1940, no.1...

The bill is to amend the Factories and Workshops Ordinance, 1937 by introducing provisions of penalty to the Ordinance. Every person who contravenes or attempts to contravene or fails to comply with any provision of this Ordinance or of any by-law made thereunder shall be guilty of an offence against this Ordinance. The proprietor of every factory, workshop or industrial undertaking in respect of which any offence against this Ordinance has been committed shall on summary conviction be liable to a fine not exceeding two hundred and fifty dollars.

Collection
Source Hong Kong Government Gazette 1940, Notification No. 1270, pp.1614-1615. Hong Kong Government Reports Online (1842-1941).
Accession No. WL-ORD-009c