Ordinance passed and assented to: Factories and Workshops Amendment, No. 30 of 1936 (GA1936, no.626)

Owing to the very great variety in the nature of the numerous different businesses carried on in the Colony and in the types of buildings used for industrial undertakings it is virtually impossible for the Governor in Council to make regulations prescribing all the minor precautions which may be appropriate in certain factories and workshops. The proposed amendment enables the Protector in special cases to make modifications in or additions to the regulations made by the Governor in Council whenever the circumstances of the case render such variations reasonable or desirable.

Collection
Source Hong Kong Government Gazette 1936, Notification No. 626, p.748. Hong Kong Government Reports Online (1842-1941).
Accession No. WL-ORD-007c