Regulation under section 3 of the Industrial Employment of Women, Young Persons and Children Ordi...

The regulation makes the following provisions: (1) Lead processes and manufacture of vermilion are added to the list of dangerous trades; (2) the employment of young persons in dangerous trades is prohibited; (3) the employment of women in dangerous trades without the special permission of the Protector of Labour is prohibited. It is proposed to allow the employment of women in fire cracker factories; (4) the employment of women and young persons between 10 p.m. and 6 a.m. is prohibited.

Collection
Source Hong Kong Government Gazette 1929, Notification No. 627, pp.624-625. Hong Kong Government Reports Online (1842-1941).
Accession No. WL-ORD-004d