Housing (1939)

This document is Chapter 8 of the Report by the Labour Officer Mr H.R. Butters on Labour and Labour Conditions in Hong Kong. The Chapter discussed the problems of overcrowding and accommodation problems in the urban areas round the harbour, the high cost of accommodation for the working classes and the encroachment by factories upon property designed for housing purposes. The Chapter also reviewed some of the recommendations proposed by the commissions that were appointed to inquire into the housing accommodation in the Colony in 1923 and 1935 respectively, in terms of land use, rent control, control of subletting of tenement flats, establishment of settlements in slum areas, and decentralisation of urban residences.

Related Keywords
Collection
Source "Housing", Report by the Labour Officer Mr H.R. Butters on Labour and Labour Conditions in Hong Kong, pp.148-150, Sessional Papers 1939, Papers laid before the Legislative Council of Hongkong 1939. Hong Kong Government Reports Online (1842-1941).
Repository The University of Hong Kong Libraries Digital Initiatives
Note to Copyright Copyright expires