Factories (1928)

The document is the annual report by the Secretariat for Chinese Affairs in 1928. The Industrial Employment of Children Ordinance was enforced in 1922 and the Factory (Accidents) Ordinance were passed in 1927. The object of the Factory (Accidents) ordinance was to prevent factory accidents by establishing safety standards. The ordinance gave power to the Inspectors of Factories to enter, inspect and examine, at all reasonable times by day and night, any factory to ascertain whether the regulations were complied with. In the report, the Inspector of Factories, who worked under the Secretariat for Chinese Affairs, reviewed the situation of child labour after the ordinance was in force for six years and provided much information of chemical poisoning and factory accidents in the factories since the factory ordinance was implemented.

Date
Industry knitting | cigarette | glass | fireworks | vermilion | paint | shipbuilding | sugar | oil installations | cement | electric power | rubber | printing | nut oil | gas | confectionery | paper
Collection
Source "Secretariat for Chinese Affairs", Administrative Reports for the year 1928, pp.C6, C45-C46. Hong Kong Government Reports Online (1842-1941).
Accession No. WL-HIS-015f