Production (1937)

The report was originally under the section of Production of the Administrative Reports for the year 1937. It reported on the condition, performance, and import and export trends of selected industries in the year. It also provided factors that affected the performance of some industries. For example, Japanese hostilities in China led to a decrease of the demand of Hong Kong's refined sugar in China and the block of supply of raw materials for cement production in Hong Kong. The Imperial Preference promoted the export of Hong Kong's knitted and woven goods, batteries and lard to the British Empire markets. From 1931 to 1937, this heading continued to appear in the government administrative reports.

Date
Industry sugar | preserved ginger | cement | rope | knitting | flashlight torch | battery | rubber shoes | tin | lard | shipbuilding
Collection
Source "Production", pp.14-15; "Commerce", p.17. Administrative Reports for the year 1937. Hong Kong Government Reports Online (1842-1941).
Repository The University of Hong Kong Libraries Digital Initiatives
Note to Copyright Copyright expires