Production (1934)

The report was originally under the section of Production of the Administrative Reports for the year 1934. It reported on the condition, performance, and import and export trends of selected industries in the year. It also provided factors that affected the performance of some industries. For example, Japanese refined sugar was more competitive in the China market than the refined sugar from Hong Kong because of the withdrawal of anti-Japanese boycott in China. From 1931 to 1937, this heading continued to appear in the government administrative reports.

Date
Industry sugar | preserved ginger | cement | rope | knitting | flashlight torch | battery | rubber shoes | lard | shipbuilding
Collection
Source "Production", p.14; "Commerce", p.16, Administrative Reports for the year 1934. Hong Kong Government Reports Online (1842-1941).
Accession No. WL-HIS-006d