Production (1931)

The report was originally under the section of Production of the Administrative Reports for the year 1931. It reported on the condition, performance, and import and export trends of selected industries in the year. It also provided factors that affected the performance of some industries. For example, industrial depression in the USA was cited as a factor that hit the demand of preserved ginger from Hong Kong. From 1931 to 1937, this heading continued to appear in the government administrative reports.

Date
Industry sugar | preserved ginger | cement | rope | knitting | flashlight torch | battery | shipbuilding
Collection
Source "Production", Administrative Reports for the year 1931, pp.13-14. Hong Kong Government Reports Online (1842-1941).
Accession No. WL-HIS-006a