Industries (1923)

This report was originally under the section of Trade and Shipping, Industries, Fisheries, Agriculture and Land of the Administrative Reports for the year 1923. It reported on the conditions, operation of major companies, and import and export trends of selected industries in the year. The report also identified some external factors that affected the performance of some industries. For example, political unrest in China affected industries like sugar and tin refining in Hong Kong. From 1908 to 1926, this heading continuously appeared in the government administrative reports.

Date
Industry shipbuilding | cement | cotton yarn | rope | paper | feather | leather | ginger and preserves | matting | tobacco | soy | tin | groundnuts | wood oil | vermilion | rattan | furniture
Company Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Company, Taikoo Dockyard and Engineering Company, W.S. Bailey Co.
Collection
Source "Shipping and Trade, Industries, Fisheries, Agriculture and Land", Administrative Reports for the year 1923, pp.15-17. Hong Kong Government Reports Online (1842-1941).
Accession No. WL-HIS-004p