Industries (1919)

This report was originally under the section of Trade and Shipping, Industries, Fisheries, Agriculture and Land of the Administrative Reports for the year 1919. It reported the conditions, operation of major companies, and import and export trends affecting the selected industries in the year. From 1908 to 1926, this heading continuously appeared in the government administrative reports.

Date
Industry shipbuilding | sugar | cotton yarn | rope | cement | tin | rattan | furniture | tobacco | tinned goods | Chinese spirit | vinegar | knitting | leather | preserves | ginger | soy | paper | vermilion | lard
Company Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Company, Taikoo Dockyard and Engineering Company, W.S. Bailey Co., Kwong Tuck Cheong
Collection
Source "Shipping and Trade, Industries, Fisheries, Agriculture and Land", Administrative Reports for the year 1919, pp.14-17. Hong Kong Government Reports Online (1842-1941).
Accession No. WL-HIS-004l