Industries (1910)

This report was originally under the section of Trade and Shipping, Industries, Fisheries, Agriculture and Land of the Administrative Reports for the year 1910. It reported on the conditions, operation of major companies, and import and export trends of selected industries in the year. From 1908 to 1926, this heading continuously appeared in the government administrative reports. From 1909 to 1923, in the reports local industries were grouped into those under European Management and those under Chinese Management.

Date
Industry shipbuilding | sugar | cotton spinning | rope | cement | brewery | rattan | furniture | tobacco | tinned goods | Chinese spirit | vinegar | knitting | leather | ginger and preserves | soy | paper | vermilion | lard
Company Hongkong and Whampoa Dock Company, Taikoo Dockyard and Engineering Company, W.S. Bailey Co., Ulderup and Schluter, Macdonald & Co., Oriental Brewery
Related Keywords
Collection
Source "Trade and Shipping, Industries, Fisheries, Agriculture and Land", Administrative Reports for the year 1910, pp.9-11. Hong Kong Government Reports Online (1842-1941).
Repository The University of Hong Kong Libraries Digital Initiatives
Note to Copyright Copyright expires