Recently Visited

Temporary Housing

• view by
  • Children in a Licensed Area
    Children are playing in the open area in a Licensed Area. Some parts of the sewage channel are covered by wooden plates to prevent the children from stepping into the channel.
  • Temporary housing area at Ma Tau Wai
    These huts are built by the victims of disasters, such as squatter fire, with official approval. The victims live in these huts until being resettled. This site has later been rebuilt as the present-day Chun Seen Mei Chuen.
  • Resite Area at Mt Davis
    Temporary housing area at Mt Davis is located at the edge of the city. These temporary housing areas are known as Resite Area.
  • Licensed Area at Junction Road
    Residents in the Licensed Area at Junction Road in Wang Tau Hom brush their teeth and wash their clothes next to a narrow sewage channel in front of their houses.
  • Licensed Area in Kwun Tong
    Licensed Area in Kwun Tong is located next to the Kwun Tong (Tsui Ping Road) Estate.