Collection All Items Crop Husbandry Assistance
  • Improving rice quality
    Over 70% of agricultural land were paddy fields in the early 1950s. The Agricultural and Fisheries Department worked on improving rice yield by selecting good quality local rice and experimenting with imported rice. KAAA purchased government seeds and supplied them as a gift to the farmers.
  • Castle Peak Experimental Farm
    The Castle Peak Experimental Farm in 1959 with Castle Peak Hospital still under construction (top right). The original Farm site is now government quarters.
  • Village orchard (1)
    Pictured is an orchard opening ceremony at Chang Lan Shu.
  • Village orchard (2)
    The Orchard Plan did not turn out to be as successful as it should have been. Many villagers gave up due to orchard ownership disputes, the lack of skills or impatience. The plan was later modified to focus on experienced individual farmers. This proved to be more successful.
  • Water sprinkler
    A “modern” water sprinkler in use.