Collection All Items Artifacts
  • S Log Book of St Stephen’s Girls’ College, 1922-1941
    This log book served as a day-to-day record of major events of St Stephen's Girls' College from 1922 to 1941. Entries included school holidays, period of examination, extra-curricular activities, staff's employment, retirement, home leaves and dates when they resumed duty, visits of guest speakers, and the annual prize days.
  • Blueprint of a CMS day school building in Kowloon, 1889
    This is a blueprint of a school house being built in Yaumatei, Kowloon by the Church Missionary Society in 1889. It was built on a piece of land purchased at the cost of $700. The two-storied building consisted of four big rooms for the purpose of chapel and dispensary on the Ground Floor, and a boys' school and a girls' school on the First Floor. It was estimated that the building cost would be $1500.