CollectionsEducation in Pre-war Hong KongAll Items
特藏戰前香港教育全部項目
  • The Opening Ceremony at the Ellis Kadoorie School for Indians
    A new Anglo-Indian School was opened by the Governor Henry May on 16 October 1916. The building was erected in Soo-Kun-Po Valley. During the ceremony, the Governor presented a speech which depicted briefly on the previous condition of Indian students in Hong Kong.
  • St Joseph's Branch School
     St Joseph's Branch School (later renamed La Salle College) was located on Chatham Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, roughly half way between Signal Hill and Rosary Church. It was opened on 5 September, 1917.
  • Laying the Foundation Stone of Victoria College
     The foundation stone of Victoria College was laid by Governor Bowen on 26 April 1884. Detailed description of the architecture of the building and the Governor's speech were reported.
  • Oxford Local Examination
    It was reported that the results of the Oxford Local Examination held in July 1912 in connection with the following schools had been received by telegram: St. Stephens' College, St. Stephen's Girls School and C.M.S. Girls' High School.
  • St Joseph's College, Glenealy
    St Joseph's College was established originally as a commercial school called St Saviour's College by Bishop Raimondi in 1864. In 1875 the Brothers of the Chrisitan Schools took over the College and renamed it St Joseph's College. This school building in Glenealy was officially opened in 1882.
  • New Blocks on Robinson Road, St Joseph's College, 1903
    St Joseph's College was established originally as a commercial school called St Saviour's College by Bishop Raimondi in 1864. In 1875 the Brothers of the Chrisitan Schools took over the College and renamed it St Joseph's College. These new blocks on Robinson Road were added to the Glenealy site in 1903.
  • St. Joseph's College, Kennedy Road, 3rd September 1918
    St Joseph's College was established originally as a commercial school called St Saviour's College by Bishop Raimondi in 1864. In 1875 the Brothers of the Chrisitan Schools took over the College and renamed it St Joseph's College. The old college building of St Joseph's College was damaged in an earthquake in March 1918. The College moved to the pictured old Club Germania on Kennedy Road in September 1918.
  • St. Joseph's College old building (originally Club Germania)
    St Joseph's College was established originally as a commercial school called St Saviour's College by Bishop Raimondi in 1864. In 1875 the Brothers of the Chrisitan Schools took over the College and renamed it St Joseph's College. The College moved to the old Club Germania on Kennedy Road in September 1918.