Collection All Items The Origin of the Folk Religion (Image)
  • Sik Sik Yuen Wong Tai Sin Temple
    Sik Sik Yuen Wong Tai Sin Temple was founded in 1921. When Taoists priests were looking for a site for the construction of a temple in Kowloon City, Master Wong Tai Sin instructed them with spirit-writing thus: “This is an auspicious site, like the wing of the phoenix, and is most suitable for erecting a temple for the religion.” In August of the same year, Sik Sik Yuen was founded as the management body.
  • Sacred Portrait of Wong Tai Sin
    Brought to Hong Kong from Xiqiaoshan, Guangdong by Taoist priest Liang Ren’an in 1915, this sacred portrait of the Celestial Master Wong Tai Sin is a valued treasure of the Sik Sik Yuen Wong Tai Sin Temple. A divination revelation by Celestial Master Zhong, this portrait is painted in red ink, and has been passed down in Hong Kong for over a century.