CollectionsShaw Brothers' MoviesAll ItemsVideo
特藏邵氏電影全部項目影片
  • Short film of Les Belles 2
    The lead female dancer Lan Lan performed the Spider Dance, and was a hit among the audience.
  • Short film of Les Belles 3
    A succession of song-and-dance scenes and background music highlights the following plot: the dance troupe, with Lan Lan as its lead dancer, travelled to Tokyo and became hugely popular among the local audience. The performances include the Can-Can dance, the Thai dance, the Malaysian dance, the Spanish dance, the Japanese dance, and the Chinese dance. The scenes were spectacular.
  • The Peeping
    [Trailer not available] Calvin (Daniel Wu) together with his girlfriend Ah Chor (Jenny Yam) and best friend See Chai (Samuel Leung) run a private detective agency using a high-technology camera to detect and shoot cheating husbands as they secretly rendezvous with their lovers, and thus provide clear evidence to their clients.Calvin is invited to carry out a mission to Taiwan by Miss Huang (Grace Lam), a Taiwanese acting in concert with Law Sau Nam (Philip Keung), a Taiwanese politician, to discredit the political career of Kwai Fung Ming (Teresa Mak), a young female council member. Mr Law, an eminent political adversary of Ms Kwai, wants to produce and market VCDs of Ms Kwai’s passionate love life thereby ruining his political rival.Ms Huang uses her relationship with Ms Kwai to introduce Calvin to her and with Ms Huang’s assistance. Calvin successfully installs the camera in Ms Kwai’s place and shoots passionate lovemaking scenes between Ms Kwai and Ms Huang. Calvin is fascinated by their lesbian passion and becomes so obsessed he cannot tear his eyes away and carries on peeping at them for his own pleasure.After several days of watching Ms Kwai, Calvin realizes her political rival is using him as an accomplice in the attack on Ms Kwai. Calvin discovers that Ms Kwai is also being physically abused by her boyfriend. Finally, Calvin is compelled to reveal to Ms Kwai that it is all a crafty scheme instigated by Mr Law and Ms Huang.Calvin helps Ms Kwai to launch a counter-attack on Mr Law by placing him under surveillance and “peeping” at him to gather incriminating evidence. During the surveillance Calvin learns that Mr Law is only a small pawn in the larger chess game of another political conspiracy.
  • Kiss Of Death
    [Trailer not available] Chu Ling (Chen Ping) is the victim of rape, and as a result becomes infected by an incurable form of V.D. known as “Vietnam Rose.”Prior to the attack, Chu Ling, an innocent girl, is intercepted one night by a gang of thugs who rape her in turn. Bent on vengeance, she knows that becoming a bar-girl will offer her the best opportunity to plan for revenge against her attackers.She is soon befriended by the owner of the bar, Wang Ta (Lo Lieh), and another bar-girl, Yang Fei Hung (Chen Ching), who are both sympathetic towards her.One incident in which Wang Ta fights off thugs who molest Chu Ling, makes her realize that in spite of his lameness, Wang Ta is a skilled fighter. And when Yang Fei Hung tells her that she has never seen him assist one of his girls before, Chu Ling feels an affection towards him she has never known.As her health declines, Yang Fei Hung persuades Chu Ling to seek medical help. But on diagnosing the disease, the doctor assumes he can take physical advantage of her. She wounds him in resisting his attack, and flees to Wang Ta, telling him the story of her past, and begging him to teach her martial arts. He agrees, and her new skills enable her to take the revenge she wanted. But her satisfaction is short-lived as she collapses into a coma from which she never awakens.
  • The Criminals
    [Trailer not available] (1) Valley Of The Hanged At a mahjong table, Tang Mei-chiao (Terry Liu), the young sexy wife of a mechanic, Ah Hung (Chiang Yang), meets Ah Te (Tien Ching), the overseer of a quarry in Neck Hill. Encouraged by her greedy godmother (Hsia Ping) and yielding to Ah Te’s material temptation, Tang offers herself to him. One night, after spying on his wife and Ah Te at their secret rendezvous and overhearing a conversation between them, Ah Hung quarrels with Tang. Provoked by her threat to leave him, he not only kills her with a chopper, but he also slays Ah Hung and Tang’s godmother when she later arrives to stop him. He then hangs himself.(2) Hidden Torsos While trying to take her mute daughter Ling Ling to Macau to get out of the clutches of her wicked lover Wang Jung-sheng (Sze Wei), Jenny (Shih Szu) is stopped by Wang’s timely arrival. After an unsuccessful attempt to force her to extort a huge amount of money from her, Wang kills Jenny and her daughter, and hides their bodies in the kitchen after chopping them into pieces. The new tenants discover the torsos, and the killer, who is trying to escape to Indonesia, is arrested before he has a chance to get out of the country.(3) The Stuntmen A friend introduces street sleeper Chen Chung (Lo Lieh) to Shaw Studios as a stuntman. He also makes a large sum of money by acting as an agent for his girlfriend Hsiao Hung (Tanny Tien Ni) by posing her as a movie star. After rendering some services for an underworld leader, Chen is offered control of a district formerly belonging to Chin. Subsequently, Chen hires young thug Ah Tzu (Wang Yu) as his assistant and treats him like his own son. Ah Tzu soon has an affair with Hsiao Hung, who incites him to kill Chen. Fearing that Chen may find out about their affair, Ah Tzu attacks Chen while he’s taking a nap. Chen struggles out of bed, and seeing his wife encouraging Tzu, he strangles her to death before Ah Tzu kills him. Ah Tzu then gives himself up to the police.
  • A Cause To Kill
    [Trailer not available] Script writer Su Su arrives in Hong Kong to write a screenplay for actress Hsin Li. Hsin’s husband Chang Li-te was the former lover of Su Su and Hsin plans to use the chance to kill off her husband and frustrate Su. Hsin’s reasons for murder are twofold : she knows her husband still loves Su Su and she hopes to collect on Chang’s insurance.Hsin hires an assassin to finish off her spouse. The man bungles the job and is killed by Chang instead. Chang’s story of self-defense is rejected by the police. He is arrested, put to trial and sentenced to death. The law believes Chang murdered his assailant to stop him from blackmailing him over his affair with Su Su.Su is convinced of her lover’s innocence and detective Shen also has misgivings about certain aspects of the case. Further clues are gathered and Shen sets a trap for Hsin. She falls for it and is trapped. The incriminating piece of evidence is a key belonging to Chang which his wife had handed the hired killer to enable him to enter her home.
  • Raw Passions
    [Trailer not available] Married men Lin Hsiu-ming and Tao Wei-kang are blackmailed by their lover, belly-dancer Sha Sha. The dancer is found stabbed to death shortly after the police arrest Lin as the prime suspect.Ta-kang, the slain girl’s brother now contacts Lin and attempts to blackmail him. They fight. Lin’s wife Wen now meets a certain Ma Fei who wants money in exchange for evidence proving her husband’s innocence. Ma also blackmails Mrs Tao with the same proposition.Ta-kang, unable to exact payment from Wen, attempts to strangle her but is stopped by Mrs Tao. Wen then goes to the appointed place to pay Ma and sees a scrap between Ma and Ta-kang. Ta-kang is beaten up but Ma is soon after found dead nearby.Wen tells Tao and his wife Ta-kang didn’t kill Ma; she claims to know who the murderer is. Mrs Tao follows Wen to her home and angrily admits to killing both Sha Sha and Ma Fei. She slew the dancer for rejecting her bribe to keep away from her husband.Ma was actually Mrs Tao’s private detective, hired to check up on her husband. Ma had tried to blackmail her with what he’d found out. With the truth revealed, Wen is in danger of being silenced. At that moment, Lig rings him and hears her call for help. He immediately phones Tao. As Mrs Tao is about to stab Wen, Tao rushes in and foils his wife’s murder bid.
  • The Bamboo House Of Dolls
    [Trailer not available] In the final stages of World War II, the Japanese troops in South West China rob gold from Chinese banks with the intention of shipping it to Japan. They also capture a number of young women, and imprison them in a concentration camp where they can rape these helpless prisoners. Among the prisoners are Hung Yu-lan (Li Hai-shu), Hu Li-chu (Kao Shang-mei), Huang Hsia (Lo Hsia-ying) and three American Red Cross nurses, namely, Jennifer (Birte Tove), Elizabeth (Niki Wane), and Mary (Ruskha Rozen). Chang, the camp cook, is actually a Chinese agent planted in the camp to help Hu Li-chu escape. Hu Li-chu is the wife of a Chinese army officer who recovered the stolen gold when he led his men in ambush against the Japanese. All his comrades were killed but before he himself died, he managed to hide the gold and reveal it’s hiding place to his wife. However, Hu Li-chu suffers partial amnesia as a result of the brutal treatment by Japanese soldiers at time of her capture. She can only remember “White Cloud Hill”.Hu Li-chu refuses to make an escape bid without Jennifer and the other four girls. Chang agrees and, at midnight, he cuts off the electricity, plunging the camp into darkness, so that the girls can climb through the electric barbed wire fence. But the Japanese have been alerted by an informer, and Chang is killed, and the girls recaptured.Tsui Kuo-tung (Lo Lieh) works as an interpreter for the Japanese Camp Commandant, before Chang died he told Jennifer to contact Tsui who was also a Chinese agent. Jennifer and Tsui fall in love and secretly engineer a second escape bid. They are successful but Mary is shot in the attempt; and the Japanese are hot on the trail marked by the informer. The escapees head for White Cloud Hill where they hope to find the gold and return it to the Chinese Government. Who is the traitor in their midst, and will she be discovered before it’s too late?