Government House

Government House on Upper Albert Road in Central was built in 1855. A side wing was added in 1890-1891. During the Japanese occupation, the building was renovated and has remain unchanged until today. Hong Kong's political system was patterned after the basic colonial model for British overseas territories. The governor was appointed by the Crown to be Britain's representative in Hong Kong. He beared the title of Commander-in-Chief. As head of government, the governor presided over the Executive and Legislative Council meetings and appointed Council members. Council members had to take an oath of allegiance to the Queen but now they can take an oath of allegiance to Hong Kong. In the past, residents of Hong Kong had no right to question political issues - but nowadays, during the transitional stage to Chinese sovereignty and amidst the "representative government" movement, some councillors are elected. The government's responsibilities were: (1) to guard against external enemies, (2) to maintain law and order, (3) to conduct court hearings and (4) to develop infrastructure. The constitution includes:(1) the political system, (2) government structure, and (3) detailed ordinances (written and unwritten laws).