The Fringe Club

The Fringe Club is devoted to promoting all types of 'fringe arts' that are not wholly recognized by the arts establishment or the general public. It is an open stage and creative workshop for various unknown arts and crafts. Established in 1982, the Fringe Club is a non-profit making voluntary organization. It shares its premises with the Foreign Correspondents Club in an old red-brick building, originally built by Dairy Farm in 1913, at the junction of Wyndham Street and Ice House Street. Nearby is a road of lane called Lan Kwai Fong where Fringe artists (especially Westerners) sometimes give free performances to entertain passers-by. In fact, there were already quite a lot of street performers in the early days of Hong Kong. Lan Kwai Fang was originally something like a village, with a memorial archway at the entrance and exit, forming an L-shape. Inside it, there were clan halls and temples which have been replaced by restaurants, lounges and bars nowadays.