Collection All Items Second Visit to Purple Clay Craft Factory
  • Emerald-like blue hue rises - Chinese ceramics donated by the K.S. Lo Foundation
    The catalogue includes the 25 pieces of valuable Chinese ceramics donated to the Urban Council by the K.S. Lo Foundation in 1994. The ceramics belong to the Song, Yuan and Ming dynasties. Of particular interest are works from "The Five Great Kilns of the Song Dynasty". They include the Ru imperial brush washer in green glaze, the Ding six-lobed bowl with incised lotus decoration, the Guan cup with a small ear, the Jun tripod censor with purple splashes in lavender glaze and the Ge dish with foliated rim in light buff glaze. There are also ceramic wares from the kilns of Longquan, Cizhou and Shufu, as well as other items in glazes such as bluish white, underglaze red, sacrificial red and underglaze blue.
  • Engraved calligraphy: Selected seals donated by the K.S. Lo Foundation
    The catalogue includes the selected stone seals donated to the Urban Council by the K.S. Lo Foundation in 1994. The seal selection comprises of works dated from the Ming dynasty (1368-1644) to the twentieth century including works carved by Cheng Sui (1607-1692) of the Ming dynasty and Qing seal carvers such as Wu Changshuo (1844-1927), Qi Baishi (1863-1957), and the Eight Masters of Xiling: DingJing (1695-1765), Jiang Ren (1743-1795), Huang Yi (1744-1802), Xi Gang (1746-1803), Chen Yuzhong (1762-1806), Chen Hongshou (1768-1822), Zhao Zhichen (1781-1860), Qian Song (1818-1860); as well as some contemporary seal carvers of Guangdong. The tianhuang stone seal carved by Cheng Sui is the most precious piece among the collection.
  • Calligraphy on stone: Seal carving in Hong Kong
    "Calligraphy on stone: Seal carving in Hong Kong", the permanent exhibition held at the K.S. Lo Gallery. Featuring over 60 items of Chinese seals by early Hong Kong seal carvers including Deng Erya, Zhang Xiangning and Jian Jinglun generously donated by the K.S. Lo Foundation, this exhibition introduces the history of early Hong Kong seal carving and the cultural interflow between Hong Kong and Mainland China in the early days.
  • Selected works of contemporary Yixing potters
    To commemorate the 10th anniversary of the Flagstaff House Museum of Tea Ware, the exhibition of recent works by distinguished Yixing potters was held in 1994. For this occasion, K.S. Lo had commissioned over 30 prominent Yixing potters to make tea wares. K.S. Lo attempted to revive the practice of collaboration between the scholar-connoisseur, potter, inscriber and painter-calligrapher in making a Yixing teapot as stared by Chen Hongshou (alias Mansheng, 1768-1822) in the early 19th century. Among those exhibits, six tea wares achieve this old tradition.
  • Publicity of Selected works of contemporary Yixing potters