Emerald-like blue hue rises - Chinese ceramics donated by the K.S. Lo Foundation

The catalogue includes the 25 pieces of valuable Chinese ceramics donated to the Urban Council by the K.S. Lo Foundation in 1994. The ceramics belong to the Song, Yuan and Ming dynasties. Of particular interest are works from "The Five Great Kilns of the Song Dynasty". They include the Ru imperial brush washer in green glaze, the Ding six-lobed bowl with incised lotus decoration, the Guan cup with a small ear, the Jun tripod censor with purple splashes in lavender glaze and the Ge dish with foliated rim in light buff glaze. There are also ceramic wares from the kilns of Longquan, Cizhou and Shufu, as well as other items in glazes such as bluish white, underglaze red, sacrificial red and underglaze blue.