CollectionsFestival of Hong KongAll ItemsPrints
特藏香港節全部項目文檔
  • Festival of Hong Kong Open-air Fiesta
    The 2 day Open-air Fiesta on December 13-14, which was held in Statue Square, Murray Road and Star Ferry open-air car park included variety shows, music performances and Miss Festival contest 1969.
  • Three maps about the 1969 Festival's Kowloon Float Procession
    The three maps showed the route of the Kowloon Float Procession of the 1969 Festival. The parad started at the Boundary Street Stadium in Prince Edward, passed at the Kowloon General Post Office at Yau Ma Tei, and the VIP stage at Tsim Sha Tsui.
  • Hong Kong Week 1969 Committee Organisations and Terms of Reference
    The paper listed the purpose, major events and the schedule of preparation by the Festival of Hong Kong Office. The first paragraph on the cover page stated that the Executive Council decided the title “Hong Kong Week” should be changed to “Festival of Hong Kong”.
  • Chinese Press Review No.52: Futher comments and reports on the Festival of Hong Kong
    The Government Information Services Department collected and translated newspaper clippings from South China Morning Post, Sing Tao Daily, Hong Kong Daily, Sing Tao Evening Post and Fai Po. Included were general reports, feature articles and editorials during the period from 18th to 20th January 1970, of their coverages on the Festival of Hong Kong.