CollectionsFestival of Hong KongAll ItemsVideo
特藏香港節全部項目錄像
  • Celebrating The Festival of Hong Kong 1969 - The Kowloon Grand Procession
    The film was produced by Government Information Services. It has snapshots of the performances and spectators in the Kowloon Grand Procession for the 1969 Festival. The Grand Procession was held on 15 December 1969 along Nathan Road. The programme included a parade of traditional Chinese decorations, dragon dance, lion dance, musich and dancing performances and a parade of floats. There were 40 floats taking part in the Procession, including floats of a number of commercial enterprises. The narrative emphasized on the importance of this Procession in marking the end of the one-week festival; the role of Hong Kong people especially young people in making the Festival a success.
  • Celebrating The Festival of Hong Kong 1969 - Snapshots of activities
    The film was produced by Government Information Services. The footages are scenes of the ongoing activities during the 1969 Festival, including lion and dragon dances, Chinese dance, Cantonese opera, fashion show, sky diving, canoe race, Festival lights, sideshows, pop music concert, Miss Festival contest, marches and floats parade. The narrative concludes that after all activities finish, all Hong Kong citizens will not forget this wonderful and joyful festival.
  • Celebrating The Festival of Hong Kong 1969 - District Programmes
    The film was produced by Government Information Services, with footage of the cantonese opera performance in Tsz Wan Shan Resettlement Estate and the lantern parade in Luen Wo Hui, Fanling. The narrative begins with "The Festival of Hong Kong is for everyone in Hong Kong. That's why you can find various activities at every corner in Hong Kong such as resettlement estate and villages in the New Territories."