Collection All Items Government Reports
  • Painting the town - a successful post-war industry
    This is an article in Hong Kong Trade Bulletin which offered history of Hong Kong paint industries before the Second World War and its developments in 1950s. Raw materials, production methods and the statistics on exports of paint are described in this article.
  • Development of the Paint Industry in Hong Kong
    This is an article in Hong Kong Trade Bulletin which described the development of Hong Kong paint industries from 1930s to 1950s with statistics of paint exports in 1950s. It was started with the description of the setting up of the first two paint manufacturing companies in Hong Kong, which were the China Paint Mfg. Co., Ltd. and National Lacquer and Paint Products Co., Ltd. In the late 1930s, two more paint manufacturing factories were built and one of them, the Duro Paint Co. had been attracted the government's attention since it was the only factory among the other 3 aimed at production for local consumption. During Japanese occupation, government alleged that these 4 companies were closed down. After Second World War, it was said thatandnbsp; Hong Kong government started off large scale building and rehabiliation program in which paint products were in great demand. However,andnbsp; the failure to provide enough paint supply by the foreign importers and the suitability of local paint products in local climate conditions were andnbsp;seen as factors by the government that continued the growth and development of andnbsp;local paint industries in 1950s.
  • Paints made in Hong Kong and their uses
    This is an article in Hong Kong Trade Bulletin which explained different types of paints and their uses in Hong Kong in 1950s. Oil paints, lacquers, marine paints, plastic emulsion paints, synthetic paints, rubberised paints, industrial finishes, fabric dopes, epikot resin paints were mentioned in the article. Among them, oil paints occupied 65% of the all paint manufactured products.
  • Manufacture of Synethic Lacquers
    This is an article in Hong Kong Trade Bulletin which described useage of synethic lacquer and its manufacturing process.
  • Modern Paints and Paint Industry in Hong Kong
    Founder of China Paint Manufacturing Co. Ltd, Lam Kun, wrote an article which appeared in the Catalogue of the 17th Chinese Goods Exhibition. The article was about the development of Chinese and overseas made paints, eight common types of paints in Hong Kong at that time and their usage. He also gave an introduction to the development of paint industry in Hong Kong at the later part of the article.