Collection All Items Imperial Preference
  • Textile Quotas Legislation (1937)
    This document is extracted from the Report of the Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce for the year 1937. Since 1937, it was a rule that Hong Kong textile manufacturers had to prove their textile goods be spun, woven and finished within the British Empire in order to exempt from the quota restrictions on exporting the goods to the British Empire markets.
  • Empire Quota for Textiles and Rayon Goods (1934)
    This document is extracted from the Report of the Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce for the year 1934. The Board of Trade in London suggested to the governments of all colonies and protectorates to introduce a system of quotas in order to protect British traders against competition of Japanese manufactured goods. The Chamber of Commerce reported its argument against this suggestion.
  • Quantities and Values of Principal Articles of Exports During the Years 1937 and 1938
    The report is extracted from the administrative report of "Commerce" for the year 1938. It recorded the exports from Hong Kong of both Chinese commodities and Hong Kong manufactured goods. Two tables were provided: (1) A table showing the value of the export of Hong Kong made goods in 1938; (2) Appendix C showing the percentage of total exports sent to the British Empire markets and foreign countries.
  • Percentage of Total Exports sent to Empire and Foreign Countries (1939)
    The report was extracted from the administrative report of "Commerce" for the year 1939. It recorded the exports from Hong Kong of both Chinese commodities and Hong Kong manufactured goods. Two tables were provided: (1) A table showing the value of the export of Hong Kong made goods in 1939; (2) Appendix C showing the percentage of total exports sent to the British Empire markets and foreign countries.
  • Imperial Preference (1932)
    This document is extracted from the Report of the Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce for the year 1932. In regard of manufacturing industries in Hong Kong, the Chamber suggested that Hong Kong industrial products that fit the requirement under United Kingdom Import Duty Act should be exempted from duty. This suggestion was made in response to the new Ottawa Conference Agreement that goods manufactured by materials grown or produced or from work done with a part of the British Empire are given preferential treatment on importation into the United Kingdom.
  • Imperial Preference (1933)
    This document is extracted from the Report of the Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce for the year 1933. In regard of manufacturing industries in Hong Kong, the Chamber of Commerce had surveyed the industries in Hong Kong qualified for Imperial Preference in respect of costs in processing and work done in Hong Kong while the raw materials were imported from China. Industrial products that were not exported to the United Kingdom did not have encountered problems on meeting Imperial Preference requirements.
  • Increased China Import Duties (1934)
    This document was extracted from the Report of the Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce for the year 1934. The report reviewed the representations from local manufacturing exporters regarding the serious handicaps they experienced in regard to Great Britain and Northern Ireland Customs requirements affecting Hong Kong manufactured goods; the representation from the Chamber to the Hong Kong Government; and the reply from the Government.
  • Imperial Preference (1937)
    The report was extracted from the Report of the Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce for the year 1937. To enjoy preferential treatment in the British Empire markets, Hong Kong manufactured goods had to comply with the customs requirements in the United Kingdom. The extension of preferential tariffs to Hong Kong's manufactured goods in more areas in the British Empire, such as India, New Zealand, Southern Rhodesia, South Africa, Canada and Australia.
  • Imperial Preference (1938)
    The report is extracted from the Report of the Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce for the year 1938. New requirements affected Hong Kong manufactured goods exported under Imperial Preference to other British Colonial markets came into effect in 1938. The report listed out the colonies that Hong Kong manufactured goods were exported where Hong Kong manufacturers had to comply with the new arrangements.