Imperial Preference (1932)

This document is extracted from the Report of the Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce for the year 1932. In regard of manufacturing industries in Hong Kong, the Chamber suggested that Hong Kong industrial products that fit the requirement under United Kingdom Import Duty Act should be exempted from duty. This suggestion was made in response to the new Ottawa Conference Agreement that goods manufactured by materials grown or produced or from work done with a part of the British Empire are given preferential treatment on importation into the United Kingdom.

Date
Industry rope | sugar | cement | boiler | machinery | shipbuilding | cotton goods | ginger and preserves | furniture | rubber shoe | lard | soy and sauce | perfumery | soap | confectionery | torch | battery | vermilion | aerated water | helmet | hat | pencil | cigar
Related Keywords
Collection
Source Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce. 1932. Report, pp.20-26. Hong Kong: Noronha & Co.; Printed by the South China Morning Post.
Repository The University of Hong Kong Libraries
Note to Copyright Permission for use is given by The Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce