Fung Yuen Hon

A brief background of Fung Yuen Hon
Fung Yuen Hon was born on 30 December 1919. He retired 10 years ago and was aged 90 at the time of this interview. After retirement, Fung Yuen Hon served as Director of the CMA, Chairman of Nam Hoi Traders’ Association and the Chinese Photographic Association.

Title A brief background of Fung Yuen Hon
Accession No. JL-FYH-SEG-001
Education background of Fung Yeun Hon. Running his family business of a medicine shop before the ...
When Fung Yuen Hon was an adolescent, his father believed that Chinese was more useful than English and therefore did not send his son to schools which taught English. Later on, his family elders arranged for a private tutor to teach him English at home. When Fung Yuen Hon was about 20, his father passed away leaving him to manage the family’s Chinese medicine business at the Wai Yuen Cheong shops.

When Hong Kong was invaded by the Japanese, Fung Yuen Hon shut the shops and returned to Guangzhou. Before World War II broke out, Fung Yuen Hon had invested on insurance for Exhibitionrted goods. When one of the ships carrying goods bound from his drugstore was sunk during the war, he was compensated for the loss. As soon as Hong Kong was liberated after the war, Fung Yuen Hon was able to board a train and return to the Territory with the help of a relative who was a Kuomintang commander.

Title Education background of Fung Yeun Hon. Running his family business of a medicine shop before the fall of Hong Kong
Accession No. JL-FYH-SEG-002
Starting his own business: plastic bead factory, warehouse business, trading of fluorescent lamps

Besides managing the family stores, Fung Yuen Hon also embarked upon his own business by partnering with his friends. The enterprises included a plastic bead factory in Shau Kei Wan which mainly Exhibitionrted products to under-developed regions such as Southeast Asia and Africa via import and Exhibitionrt firms acting as intermediaries. Fung Yuen Hon’s factory was responsible for production which required thinner solution that could easily cause hazardous fires.

During this time, Fung Yuen Hon also invested in a warehouse business. Having built a godown in Western District, he later rented some land in Kwun Tong from the Japanese to build a second godown. His co-operation with Japan’s Yamashita Shipping company subsequently went on to last for more than 10 years. Fung Yuen Hon then built another new godown in Yau Ma Tei Typhoon Shelter which was originally used by the British Royal Navy. After the government re-possessed this land, Fung Yuen Hon and two of his friends rented it and carried on their business together for more than 20 years.

Before the World War II, Fung Yuen Hon was engaged in the trading and import of fluorescent lamps which were sold for $6 a piece in Hong Kong. During the Japanese occupation, speculation pushed up the price of fluorescent lamps to more than $100. After peace was restored, Fung Yuen Hon was able to ship fluorescent lamps from the U.S. to Hong Kong. In doing so, he was able to secure sales at a time when transportation by land and sea were not yet back to normal.

Title Starting his own business: plastic bead factory, warehouse business, trading of fluorescent lamps
Accession No. JL-FYH-SEG-003
Hong Kong Products Exhibition raised funds for the Hong Kong Technical College in 1950s
In the 1950s, Fung Yuen Hon served as the deputy manager of the promotion department of the Exhibition, assisting in fund raising activities. In order to raise funds to build the Hong Kong Technical College (the forerunner of today’s Hong Kong Polytechnic University), the CMA organised fund raising activities at several Exhibitions. All required prior approval by the government. The prizes for the lucky draws were all sponsored by the Directors of CMA and included cars and flats in a 3-storey building in Mody Road, Tsim Sha Tsui. Other ways the Exhibitions used to raise funds included a $50 fee for taking a photo with renowned Cantonese opera performers. As a result, the CMA ultimately succeeded in raising between $1 million to $2 million. The entire sum was subsequently donated to the government for building the Hong Kong Technical College. The management of the college was handed over to the government after the completion of the building works.

Title Hong Kong Products Exhibition raised funds for the Hong Kong Technical College in 1950s
Accession No. JL-FYH-SEG-004
The venus of post-war Hong Kong Products Exhibition. Scouts were recruited to control the traffic

After the World War II, the Hong Kong Products Exhibition started again on a piece of vacant land near to the Peninsula Hotel. At that time, the government only provided reclaimed vacant land for hosting the exhibition. Before 1962, the exhibitions had also taken place on the vacant land near City Hall in Central. At that time, the land for the Exhibition venue was barren without cement cover or any facilities. As a result, the Exhibition organiser had to install lights and lay water pipes, telephone lines, drains, toilets, etc.

At first, there were no traffic lights near the Exhibition venues so the CMA had to ask the Scout Association of Hong Kong to recruit scouts to control the traffic. While on duty, scouts had to follow orders that strictly prohibited cars from entering the Exhibition venue. In one incident, even the Governor of Hong Kong was turned away by the scout on duty! After this incident, the Governor sent a letter to the scout, commending his courage of standing up against those in power!

Title The venus of post-war Hong Kong Products Exhibition. Scouts were recruited to control the traffic
Accession No. JL-FYH-SEG-005
Propaganda techniques of Hong Kong Products Exhibition's participants

Between 1951 and 1952, Hong Kong’s enamel industry was thriving. Many enamel factories set up their stalls in the Exhibitions to promote their products and a considerable number of local people came along to buy antimony pots, antimony slow cookers and kerosene stoves, etc. I-Fung Enameling Co. (HK) Ltd. had sponsored building the entrance façade for a few Exhibitions in the 1950s to promote its enamel wares. In the following decade, plastic products began to replace ceramics and buyers came to the Exhibitions looking for newer materials.

In the 1950s, rubber shoes and shirts accounted for a major share of Hong Kong’s industrial exports. As a result, rubber shoe and shirt factories such as Fung Keung Rubber Shoe Factory were frequent participants at the Exhibitions. Later, companies like Continental Rubber Manufactory began running more promotion campaigns during Exhibitions. Their founder even served as Deputy Chairman of the CMA.

Of the many shirt factories who participated in Exhibitions at this time, Leaf Shirt was among the most prominent.Subsequently, Union Shirt staged still more promotions and used gimmicks like “one-dollar-for-one-shirt” and “ironing- and pulp-free shirts” to promote its wares. Participating still later, the Crocodile brand attempted to promote more sales and attention from the visitors by arranging “crocodile girls” to measure customers’ collar size at its stall.

Title Propaganda techniques of Hong Kong Products Exhibition's participants
Accession No. JL-FYH-SEG-006
Work of promotion department during the Hong Kong Products Exhibition
Before the opening of each exhibition, its promotion department needed to recruit 2 staff members to send advertorials to newspaper editors to report on the size of visitation, VIP visits and other interesting stories, etc. The department also recruited staff to liaise with movie stars inviting them to appear in the Exhibitions as a way to attract visitors.

Title Work of promotion department during the Hong Kong Products Exhibition
Accession No. JL-FYH-SEG-007
Hong Kong Products Exhibition promoted products made by local Chinese manufacturers
In the initial period after the World War II, the Exhibitions used the slogan “Hong Kong People Use Hong Kong Goods” to promote products made by local Chinese manufacturers. At first, the CMA only allowed Hong Kong’s Chinese manufacturers and CMA members to participate in the Exhibitions. In order to more efficiently promoting their goods through the Exhibitions, some retailers attempted to register as CMA members. Participating manufacturers also had to submit their stall design when applying for participation and could only set out their products for sale once these plans were approved.

Title Hong Kong Products Exhibition promoted products made by local Chinese manufacturers
Accession No. JL-FYH-SEG-008
Reasons for the suspension of the Hong Kong Products Exhibition. The government and film makers ...
The Exhibitions were eventually suspended because the government could not provide a suitable venue. Despite the fact that the CMA and participating manufacturers over-spent on organising the Exhibitions, the events regularly posted losses. The Exhibitions in the 1970s had been bustling and were entertainment hot spots for citizens around Christmas time. The government was given free a few stalls at these Exhibitions, some of which were used to recruit policemen. Radio Hong Kong was also given stalls to broadcast live programmes on the exhibition venue. Leading local film makers also released their latest movies at the stalls or invited movie stars to come along and promote their latest blockbuster.

Title Reasons for the suspension of the Hong Kong Products Exhibition. The government and film makers were given stalls in the Exhibition
Accession No. JL-FYH-SEG-009
The selection criteria of photographic competition at the Hong Kong Products Exhibition
The photographic competition at the Exhibitions began in 1950 with the organiser requiring that all participating photographers had to echo the core theme of each Exhibition in their works. As Deputy Manager of CMA’s promotion department, Fung Yuen Hon served as a judge in these contests. His criterion of selecting the winning entries was how well the photos depicted the multitude of people who appeared in the venue and made the Exhibition bustle! If photos only focused on specific manufacturers, they would not win as the CMA did not want people misunderstand the exhibition biased toward any one particular brand. Any photos not selected were subsequently collected by the participants.

Title The selection criteria of photographic competition at the Hong Kong Products Exhibition
Accession No. JL-FYH-SEG-010
Oversea manufacturers took part in the Hong Kong Products Exhibition
The Exhibitions not only attracted Hong Kong people to come to visit, but also drew overseas buyers to stop by. To this end, the CMA issued invitation letters to the members of overseas trade associations. For example, trade associations and merchants from Taiwan were received by CMA staff at the airport on their visits to the Exhibitions. At that time, overseas manufacturers mainly came from Southeast Asian countries. These visitors were especially interested in checking out stalls which displayed daily commodities such as lanterns and antimony wares.

Title Oversea manufacturers took part in the Hong Kong Products Exhibition
Accession No. JL-FYH-SEG-011