Ho Woon

Family background and the course of Ho Woon’s emigration to Hong Kong. His career before joining...

Ho Woon was born in 1930 in his native place of Enping. He had three brothers and one younger sister. Ho Woon had received two years of primary education in his native place. Ho Woon’s family was poor when he was young. His father went to work in Southeast Asia and did not send a letter home in 8 years. Ho Woon’s grandmother was also paralyzed at the same time. He and his siblings were brought up by their mother who supported the family by collecting sweet potato shoots, smilacis glabrae rhizomes and ‘puppy heads’ (a Chinese herb). When Ho Woon was 9, Japan invaded China. To ease the family’s burden, his younger sister was sold and he tended cattles for his grandmother’s male cousin in his home town. He was given meals and accommodation in return but no wages. He had tended the cattles for 6 years and quitted at 17 because of sickness.

At 19, he came to Hong Kong as bade by his elder brother. With little education, Ho Woon had no alternatives but earned his living by doing manual work in Hong Kong. He worked in the Kwong Sang Cheong Sauce Manufacturer in Yau Ma Tei. He had to ply between Waterloo Road and Canton Restaurant at Shek Tong Tsui delivering soy sauce  3 to 4 times every day. The work was so hard that he suffered from swollen tendons of both legs after 3 years. In order to support the family, Ho Woon worked hard and earnestly. His boss appreciated his performance and gave him the concurrent post as the Kwong Sang Cheong’s chef. As a result, he earned a monthly wage of $33. Together with the money obtained by ‘fabricating accounts for reimbursement’, he managed to support his own living and saved up $1,600. In his native place, he had run small businesses such as selling peanuts. With such experiences, he tried to start his own business again in Hong Kong when he had saved up some money. He opened a grocery in Tsuen Wan with a partner, but lost the capital eventually. Then, a well-acquainted customer arranged him to meet the proprietor of Tat Fung Textile Mill. He wanted to get a job in the mill, but the proprietor did not employ him saying that at 23, he was too old for the job. Ho Woon eventually got a job as an apprentice in Tat Fung by bribing the proprietor. Six months later, he left Tat Fung for the Central Textiles in To Kwa Wan. He left the Central Textiles about 5 years later when the mill was moved to 9½ Miles, Tsuen Wan. He re-joined Tat Fung and left 2 years later when the proprietor sold his business.

At 27, Ho Woon again tried to start his own business as a fruit hawker. He stocked at the Yau Ma Tei Wholesale Fruit Market and sold them at his own street stall. Later on, he moved his stall to Nga Tsin Wai. It happened at the time when the riots took place. (Editor’s note: Ho Woon refers to the rightist riots which took place in 1956.) The Nga Tsin Wai Village Office charged him a daily fee of about $1. The fee was first increased to $20 in 1975 by the village headman, and then progressively increased to $80 and $200. After the village headman who first charged him a fee died, his successor increased the rent to $700 and charged him an additional $300 as incense fee. The village headman signed no tenancy with him, but gave him rental receipts, and the clan manager was responsible for rent collection. At the beginning, Ho Woon set up a stall in the vicinity of Nga Tsin Wai. He started with a wood plank stall and replaced it with an iron sheet stall later. ‘Ng Fat Tsai’ the village headman was nice to him. Ng understood that living was hard in those days and told him that he could build a larger stall. The water and electricity bills of the fruit stall were charged to the account of the Village Office, and Ho Woon was responsible to make the payment. Later on, Ho Woon successfully applied for an independent electricity meter and had his own telephone line.

Title Family background and the course of Ho Woon’s emigration to Hong Kong. His career before joining the fruit business. The opening of a fruit stall in Nga Tsin Wai with assistance of the village headman
Subject Community| Social Life
Accession No. MK-HW-SEG-001
The course of the Ho family’s emigration to Hong Kong
Ho Woon came to Hong Kong in a boat in 1949 when China was liberated. His elder brother moved to Hong Kong 3 or 4 years earlier than he did and worked in a grocery opened by his maternal aunt on Canal Road East. When his father was 45 years old, he went to Malaysia where he opened a grocery. Although he did not send home a letter in 8 years, he had sent money. When he returned to Hong Kong in the 1980s, he helped at Ho Woon’s stall. He had helped until he was over 80 years old when Ho Woon let him quit working and spend his days at home. When the Japanese Occupation of Hong Kong began, Ho Woon’s maternal aunt was already living in Hong Kong. She earned her living as a rice allocator. His maternal aunt got along very well with everyone, so when the communist purging started, she was not criticized and denounced by her natives. Ho Woon remembered that when he first came to Hong Kong, many people were unemployed. They had no alternatives but slept on newspapers on Canal Road at the risk of being arrested by the police.

Title The course of the Ho family’s emigration to Hong Kong
Accession No. MK-HW-SEG-002
Changes in living environment: From Causeway Bay to Yau Ma Tei; from Hakka Village to Wang Tau Hom
When Ho Woon first came to Hong Kong, he lived in the home of his mother’s elder sister on Canal Road, Causeway Bay and worked in her grocery. Later on, Ho Woon found a job in Sai Wan Ho. His employer came from his same home town.. His job was to chop the firewood and deliver rice to customers. He had to deliver them from Sai Wan Ho Street to Taikoo Dockyard. As business was poor, he had only worked there for about one year. After that, he worked in the Kwong Sang Cheong Sauce Manufacturer in Yau Ma Tei. He lived in the shop and his job was to deliver soy sauce to customers. When he saved up enough money 3 years later, he started his own business in Tsuen Wan. When the business failed, he worked in a factory. Ho Woon recalled that in the beginning, he could only afford to rent a bedspace. When he operated a stall in Nga Tsin Wai, he earned more and rented a room in a small stone house at No. 39 1st Lane, Hakka Village (today’s Block 22 of Tung Tau Estate) for $30 a month for his family of three. Other tenants of the stone house included natives from Taishan, Enping and Chaozhou. The residents across the house used to dry the fishes, rice and tangerine peel in the sun.

One year, fire broke out in Kowloon City and spread to Hakka Village. Ho Woon bravely put out the fire with a laundry pole to prevent it from further spreading. Afterwards, Hakka Village was demolished and the Tung Tau Estate Market was built in its site. Through referral of a friend, Ho Woon’s family of four moved to a flat above a dyer in a stone house on Blacksmith Street for a monthly rent of $30 to $40. They lived there for more than one year. He could not sleep well because of the heat from the dyer. When the dyer was demolished, they moved to another stone house. One day, the government staff came to the village for resident registration, but Ho Woon missed it because he was doing business at his stall. Fortunately, with the assistance of a relative who was a policeman, he moved into a 7-storey building in today’s Wang Tau Hom. Twenty years later, he moved into today’s Wang Tau Hom Estate.

Title Changes in living environment: From Causeway Bay to Yau Ma Tei; from Hakka Village to Wang Tau Hom
Accession No. MK-HW-SEG-003
Supporting families, relatives and friends by selling fruits and vegetables
Ho Woon had operated a street-side stall since 1962 (Editor’s note: It should be 1957) but at no static stall. It has been almost 50 years since then. In the beginning, he only sold papayas. When papayas were in short supply, ‘Big Head’ of Chan Yuan Kee (Editor’s note: Phonetics) advised him to sell vegetables. It was since then that he joined the vegetable wholesale business, in which he had engaged for more than 10 years. The income was enough to support the living of his family, including his mother, younger brother, wife, 4 children, and his wife’s family. He recalled with a sign that he was so poor that he could not even afford the salt, but later he was well off enough to purchase a flat. When the vegetable wholesale market was moved (Editor’s note: It was moved from Western District to Cheung Sha Wan), he sold fruits again. In the period between the 1970s and 1980s, business was so good that he had to hire helpers. He even supported poor natives with some of the money earned.

Title Supporting families, relatives and friends by selling fruits and vegetables
Accession No. MK-HW-SEG-004
Business of Ho Woon Kee fruit stall
The stall which Ho Woon operated in Nga Tsin Wai was mainly frequented by nearby residents. In the past, residents of the 7-storey building were households of several members. They used to buy a lot. Besides, because the rent was low in those days, the residents were willing to spend more on food. But, when grown-up children of the 7-storey building moved out of their families, business naturally fell because only the old parents were left. When the 7-storey building was demolished, Ho Woon had poor business. But, business was still satisfactory on festive occasions. In his native place, Ho Woon had learnt some business skills from the old people. That is, ‘snap up in times of undersupply, sell in times of oversupply’. It means when goods supply is scarce in the market, a trader should stock more, and vice versa. Ho Woon recalled that in the old days when he lived in poverty, two spare meals brought him satisfaction. Simple foods such as lard and fermented bean curd were delicious to him. This is a contrast with today’s young generation who would refuse to eat when given non-tasty food. He deplored how things have changed with times.

Title Business of Ho Woon Kee fruit stall
Accession No. MK-HW-SEG-005
Rent payment of the Nga Tsin Wai fruit stall. What he heard about history and legends of Nga Tsin...
Ho Woon started to operate a fruit stall in Nga Tsin Wai in 1962. He paid a monthly rent to the village headman, and received a rental receipt from the Village Office. At first, he paid the rent ($20) to a retired sergeant by the surname of Man, who transferred the rent to the Village Office. When the ICAC was set up, the sergeant was nowhere to be found. In the 1970s, the monthly rent was raised to $80. The village headman personally came to his stall for rent collection. Sometimes, Ho Woon would pay the rent at the village headman’s home. The rental receipts he received bore that seal of Ng Shing Tat Tso. Villager Ng Chin Hung’s mother had criticized Ho Woon for occupying the space of Nga Tsin Wai, but she understood the situation after Ho Woon explained that he paid rent for the stall pitch. Ho Woon considered Nga Tsin Wai to be a Hakka village, and the Hakka women impressed him as bitter and harsh. Notwithstanding this, he generally related well with the villagers. In times of major events, such as Birthday of Tin Hau, the Jiao Festival and refurbishment of ancestral halls, Ho Woon would attend the gatherings and chat with the villagers. It was through such chats that he came to know many tales: The ancestors who built Nga Tsin Wai were four brothers who used to live in Dongguan. Three of them moved to Hong Kong and earned their living as fishermen and fishnet driers, and they applied to the Emperor of Song Dynasty for registration of their household in Nga Tsin Wai.

Title Rent payment of the Nga Tsin Wai fruit stall. What he heard about history and legends of Nga Tsin Wai
Repository Hong Kong Memory Project
Note to Copyright Copyright owned by Hong Kong Memory ProjectCopyright owned by Hong Kong Memory Project
Accession No. MK-HW-SEG-006
Stall vendors and small markets in Nga Tsin Wai
Ho Woon started operating a stall in Nga Tsin Wai in the 1950s. In the period between 1950s and 1960s, he applied for a telephone line but it was not approved. Later on, he successfully applied for an independent electricity meter, and was issued a business licence in the 1970s. He had operated the stall in Nga Tsin Wai for decades. When his stall was destroyed by the typhoon one year, the blacksmith who operated a stall opposite to his stall mended it for him. The blacksmith was a Dongguaan native. Having operated at the same spots for decades, they are very good friends. Today, the blacksmith still lives in the village. Ho Woon remembered that besides the blacksmith, other stalls were operated in Nga Tsin Wai including the wonton noodle stalls, porridge stalls, fried vermicelli stalls, fried noodle stalls, pork stalls, fruit stalls and vegetable stalls. Most of the stall operators were Chaozhou natives. Most residents of Tung Tau Estate were also Chaozhou natives. only one-third of the residents were Cantonese. Many Thais lived there too. Having existed in Nga Tsin Wai for 50 years, Ho Woon’s stall is well known by all the nearby residents. He gets along very well with them and other shop operators. But, many stalls which existed in the past, such as the claypot pudding stalls and turnip cake stalls, had ceased operation.

Ho Woon’s stall was opposite to a small wholesale market. Vegetables form Ngau Tau Kok and Tsz Wan Shan were all sent there for wholesale and the market operator earned a commission from it. The wholesale market, which opened every morning, had a history of more than 10 years. The market was originally situated in Kowloon City, but it was moved to Nga Tsin Wai later. In those days, Ho Woon had to travel to the Western District for stocking - the journey took one whole day. The wholesale business was good, and the Western District Wholesale Fruit Market was moved to Cheung Sha Wan 7 or 8 years later. Besides, with the improved transportation network, people could travel to Cheung Sha Wan for stocking themselves. As a result, the small wholesale market in Nga Tsin Wai was weeded out. After it was gone, many people came to occupy a plot near Nga Tsin Wai and open a stall there. Some people even built a two-storey stall for lease. Some Thais sold fruits, pork and wanton noodles at the site of today’s rest garden. These stalls were later demolished by the Urban Council, but some continue to operate up to now, including the vegetable stalls and barber stalls. In recent years, the Urban Renewal Authority plans to demolish Nga Tsin Wai, compensation negotiations are under way between the URA and stall operators.

Title Stall vendors and small markets in Nga Tsin Wai
Accession No. MK-HW-SEG-007
Life as a stall operator in Nga Tsin Wai. Ho Woon’s relations with the villagers

Ho Woon donated money when large-scale activities were held in Nga Tsin Wai, such as activities organized in celebration of Birthday of Tin Hau, the Jiao Festival or refurbishment of the Tin Hau Temple. He was well-acquainted with Ng Kau the village headman. One year, Ng Kau donated $5,000 to the celebration of the Jiao Festival, Ho Woon donated $3,000 in response. When the village headman died, he donated money to his family and personally handed it to them at their home. Ho Woon was well-acquainted with members of the indigenous people of Ng, Chan and Lee surnames. Today, most of them have moved out.

Generally speaking, Ho Woon had no disputes with anyone during the years he operated a stall in Nga Tsin Wai. However, burglaries had occurred in recent years. At first, he would report the case to the police, but no clue was found. Thereafter, he did not report again. A stall operator in the nearby market had complained to the Housing Department that Ho Woon’s stall pitch was not allowed to sellfruits. Fortunately, this was solved by the village headman. The headman explained that the stall was set on private land in Nga Tsin Wai, so it should not be subject to the restrictions. For many years, Ho Woon got up around 3am and took a minibus to the Wholesale Fruit Market for stocking. Most passengers of the minibus were operators of poultry or vegetable stalls who went to the market for stocking too. The operating hours of Ho Woon’s stall were from 7am to 7pm. In the afternoon, he would take a nap on a chair. The stall opened and closed at the same hours every day except when there was a typhoon. In the Chinese New Year period, he only rested for several days and returned his home town to visit his relatives and friends.

Title Life as a stall operator in Nga Tsin Wai. Ho Woon’s relations with the villagers
Accession No. MK-HW-SEG-008
Major incidents during his days as a stall operator in Nga Tsin Wai: harassments from triad eleme...

In the days when the resettlement blocks still existed, the areas near Nga Tsin Wai were frequented by bad elements. It was also the hangout of drug addicts. Occasionally, the drug addicts would approach Ho Woon at his stall and ask for a few dollars. The place was also visited by members of the Chaozhou, Xinhui and Enping factions of the triad society. They seldom gave troubles to Ho Woon except a case of protection fee extortion experienced by his son. His son refused to yield and sought help from 8 old classmates who were all Chaozhou natives and prison guards by occupation. The extorter quailed and the matter was eventually settled in peace. It was made a deal that the extorters shall never give him troubles again. On another occasion, Ho Woon was extorted $100 as tea money. The village headman negotiated with the extorter on his behalf. He demanded for return of the money and ordered the extorter never to give Ho Woon troubles again.

In the 1980s when the Food and Environmental Hygiene Department (Editor’s Note: should be Urban Council) intended to demolish Ho Woon’s stall, Ho Woon sought assistance from the village headman. The headman argued that it was unreasonable to demolish his stall because it was set on private land, and Ho Woon held a business licence besides paying a monthly rent which could be proved by the rental receipt issued monthly. Since then, nothing was heard about the demolition. Although Nga Tsin Wai has been acquired in recent years, Ho Woon’s business remains unaffected. It is because his stall is not only frequented by the Nga Tsin Wai villagers, as a matter of fact, most of customers are the tenants of nearby residential buildings. Besides, most nearby residents know him and have been his regular customers for years.

Title Major incidents during his days as a stall operator in Nga Tsin Wai: harassments from triad elements; government notification of stall demolition
Accession No. MK-HW-SEG-009