Louis Cha - Profile of a Contemporary Legend among Chinese Authors

• Manuscripts of Yue Yun (partial)
    Yue Yun is a prose in the form of an autobiography, which narrates fragments from the lives of young Louis Cha and his maidservant Yue Yun. The name of the leading character, Yi Guan, is based on the name Louis Cha was given in his youth, Yi Sun.
  • Ramblings on Chinese Folk Art by Lin Huan (aka Louis Cha)
    The first collection of works published by Louis Cha, Ramblings on Chinese Folk Art, is a series of essays that were originally published in New Evening Post. They include commentaries on singing and dancing, film and Peking opera.
  • Scrapbook on the Film The Peerless Beauty (1)
    Louis Cha's attachment to his first film can be seen in his efforts in collecting stills, newspaper clippings etc. about The Peerless Beauty, and compiling them into a scrapbook.
  • Scrapbook on the Film The Peerless Beauty (2)
  • The Hottest Guy in the World translated by Jin Yong
    Louis Cha’s translation portfolio covered a wide variety of genres, from news stories to literary criticism, philosophical writings and novels. They were serialised in the New Evening Post, Ta Kung Pao and Ming Pao Daily News in Hong Kong. In 1956, he translated American writer Damon Runyon’s The Hottest Guy in the World under the pen name “Jin Yong”. The story was republished in serial form in Ming Pao Daily News in the 1960s.
  • Guess Song Sheet
    This is an interlude song for the film The Song of Harmony, which leading actress Shek Hwei sang in her bath. As the producer Yuan Yangan did not want the song to have any sexual connotations, Cha wrote the lyrics using riddles his aunt had told him when he was a child.
  • The Great Wall Pictorial, Issue 18
    Louis Cha used the pen name “Yao Fu Lan” (a transliteration of “your friend” in Chinese) to share his comments on films in The Great Wall Pictorial and the column Fu Lan Film Review in New Evening Post. This issue of The Great Wall Pictorial contains an article “The Origin of Cinema” by Yao Fu Lan.
  • Hand-written Memos from Louis Cha to Editorial Department of Ming Pao Daily News (1)
    One of the particular characteristics that distinguished Ming Pao Enterprise was Louis Cha’s 'management by memo', where he used to deliver his instructions in the form of concise memos. Here, Cha reaffirmed the policy of producing a supplement to Ming Pao Daily News and commented on Ming Pao Weekly, Ming Pao Monthly and the news sections of Ming Pao Daily News, stating that the news section should feature ‘news stories in a supplement style, while supplements incorporating news value.’
  • Hand-written Memos from Louis Cha to Editorial Department of Ming Pao Daily News (2)
    One of the particular characteristics that distinguished Ming Pao Enterprise was Louis Cha’s ‘management by memo’, where he used to deliver his instructions in the form of concise memos. Here, Cha reaffirmed the policy of producing a supplement to Ming Pao Daily News and commented on Ming Pao Weekly, Ming Pao Monthly and the news sections of Ming Pao Daily News, stating that the news section should feature ‘news stories in a supplement style, while supplements incorporating news value.’
  • A Letter from Louis Cha to Albert Yeung
    Albert Yeung was asked by Louis Cha to work for Ming Pao in July 1988 and joined the company in August 1988 as "Executive Secretary, Chairman's Office" of Ming Pao. This picture shows Louis Cha's handwritten letter inviting Albert Yeung for a meeting and signed as "Jin Yong".