The Jin Yong Phenomenon: Film, Television and Entertainment

• Promotional comic for the TV drama series The Eagle-shooting Heroes
    The influence of Jin Yong’s martial arts novels spread to television in the mid and late 1970s. Commercial Television took the lead to broadcast the TV drama series The Eagle-shooting Heroes in April 1976, which received an enthusiastic response from audiences. Artist Tsui Shing On was invited to produce comics based on the series to enhance the publicity campaign.
  • Film poster for The Brave Archer
    This film adaptation of The Brave Archer was produced by Shaw Brothers (Hong Kong) Limited and released in 1977. The main cast included Alexander Fu Sheng, Tanny Tien Niu, Danny Lee (Li Hsiu Hsien), Li Yi Min, Ku Feng and Hui Ying Hung. Shaw Brothers produced three films in the The Brave Archer series, namely The Brave Archer, The Brave Archer 2, and The Brave Archer 3, released in 1977, 1978, and 1981 respectively. The pictures shows the film poster for The Brave Archer in 1977.
  • Handbill for The Brave Archer
    This film adaptation of The Brave Archer was produced by Shaw Brothers (Hong Kong) Limited and released in 1977. The main cast included Alexander Fu Sheng, Tanny Tien Niu, Danny Lee (Li Hsiu Hsien), Li Yi Min, Ku Feng and Hui Ying Hung. Shaw Brothers produced three in the The Brave Archer series, including The Brave Archer, The Brave Archer 2, and The Brave Archer 3, released in 1977, 1978, and 1981 respectively. The pictures shows the handbill for The Brave Archer in 1977.
  • Film poster for Legend of the Fox
    This film adaptation of Legend of the Fox was produced by Shaw Brothers (Hong Kong) Limited and released in 1980. The main cast included Linda Chu, Kuo Chue, Chiang Sheng (Chiu Kang Sang), Lu Feng, Chien Hsiao Hou. Shaw Brothers also produced another film adaptation of Jin Yong's martial arts novel Fox Volant of the Snowy Mountain, New Tales of the Flying Fox, which was released in 1984. The picture shows the film poster for Legend of the Fox in 1980.
  • Handbill for Legend of the Fox
    This film adaptation of Legend of the Fox was produced by Shaw Brothers (Hong Kong) Limited and released in 1980. The main cast included Linda Chu, Kuo Chue, Chiang Sheng (Chiu Kang Sang), Lu Feng, Chien Hsiao Hou. Shaw Brothers also produced another film adaptation of Jin Yong's martial arts novel Fox Volant of the Snowy Mountain, New Tales of the Flying Fox, which was released in 1984. The picture shows the handbill for Legend of the Fox in 1980.