Introduction(Audio)

• The Art of Qin-Making and Lacquering (1)
    This is an audio recording of the first talk of "The Legend of Silk and Wood: A Hong Kong Qin Story" talk series, in which Sou Si-tai and Ho Chun-wah, Johannes are as speakers. Qin is basically made of wood and lacquer -- the resin from Lacquer Tree. While the choice and craft of wood mostly determines an instrument’s quality, the lacquer layer can improve the sound and has sustained some thousand-year-old instruments. Two speakers are delighted to share with the audience the ancient art of qin-making and lacquering, which they learned from their Master.
  • The Art of Qin-Making and Lacquering (2)
  • The Art of Qin-Making and Lacquering (3)