The participation of a metal products manufacturer in the Hong Kong Products Exhibition

From 1957/1958 onward, Kin Hip had set up booths at four Hong Kong Products Exhibitions (the Exhibitions), hiring people with expertise to design the booths for displaying various products such as plastic containers and bicycle horns. In those days, Kin Hip was very focused on export markets. The Sun’s ultimate reason for participating at the exhibitions was to improve their company’s reputation among the local trading firms who used to visit these events to source products for their overseas clients. Two Hong Kong Governors, Sir Robert Black and Sir Alexander Grantham, had visited Kin Hip’s exhibition booths. Over the years, Kin Hip’s double-layered plastic cups won several Exhibition’s Packaging Design Awards. While using the Exhibitions as a channel to meet business partners, Kin Hip continued to concentrate on overseas rather than local sales. As the company eventually succeeded in building stable sales via channels such as sending out product catalogues to overseas customers, it eventually ceased to join the exhibitions. Ultimately, Sun Kin Chao also felt using incentives such as food to attract visitors to their booths did not fit the style of Kin Hip.

Company Kin Hip Metal and Plastic Fty. Ltd.
Industry Fabricated Metal Products| Rubber and Plastic Products