Kwok Yung

Biography Highlights Records
Family amd education Background. Working as a housemaid in Tsim Sha Tsui before marriage in the 1...

Kwok Yung was born in 1932 in Hong Kong. When she was a child, she lived in Lai Chi Kok. Her father ran the Chinese medicine shop named “So Heng On” at Jervois Street. Later her whole family rented an apartment on the 2nd floor, 281 Queen’s Road Central (neighbouring the old Central Theatre). The principal tenant was a painter and a calligrapher. Kwok Yung and her brother studied at a primary school run by Sheng Kung Hui; later her father, displeased with the level of the curriculum, had the siblings transferred to a traditional tutorial school at Taiping Theatre in Sai Wan, where they studied classical Chinese texts. Later, the family found the trip to school too long and transferred the children to a nearby Chinese secondary school on Hollywood Road. In September 1941 Kwok Yung was studying primary 2 at the school and 3 months later school was suspended upon the Japanese Invasion. A few months after the fall of Hong Kong the entire family returned to their hometown on a junk boat. Before leaving, Kwok Yung’s father handed the management of the Chinese Medicine Shop to his staff.

After the war ended, Kwok’s father returned to Hong Kong. He passed away in his prime in 1951. In 1950 Kwok Yung returned to Hong Kong and lived with her elder sister at Kai Yuen Terrace at North Point. She helped take care of her aunt who was in her childhood (the young sister of her sister’s husband). Her sister was married to a relative of the Chan Shu Kui Family. Kwok’s sister originally planned for her to learn knitting towels, but was unable to afford the 300 dollar tuition fee. Kwok finally landed a job as a housemaid at a family in Cameron Road of Tsui Sha Tsui. Her employer was a man from Shanghai surnamed Li, who founded the company Starbo Limited, which was a sales agent for electric appliances. Later the employer moved to Tung Choi Street and had a younger son. Kwok was required to care for the child; she became severely ill because of the extra workload. After recovery she was referred by a friend to a job as a housemaid at a mansion at Mody Road, Tsim Sha Tsui. The employer was generous toward his staff. There were two domestic employees in the entire mansion who were required to care for two masters; they were each allocated their own room. Kwok was satisfied with this job and worked there for 8 years until she got married in 1963. Her husband was an electrician-cum-plumber at Shek Kong barracks, and usually lived in the barracks. Kwok Yung came to know her husband through referral by a relative.

At that time, someone advised her against this marriage, saying that with her appearance she could find a better spouse. However, Kwok had no one to rely on in Hong Kong and most of her family remained in the hometown. She even had to give help to her relatives at times. Her pragmatic nature drove her to seek a stable marriage and not riches. The banquet was simple and took the form of on-site catering served at the rooftop of a building at Pilkem Street. After marriage she moved in with her husband to a cubicle unit on the 2nd floor of 223 Shanghai Street (facing Kansu Street). There was no toilet in the apartment and every night the tenants had to take their waste outside. The apartment had four units and the landlords were the aunt and the grandaunt of her husband. In the year of Kwok’s marriage there was a water shortage and at the end of the year when her elder son was born, water was supplied for 4 hours every other day.

Title Family amd education Background. Working as a housemaid in Tsim Sha Tsui before marriage in the 1950s. Moved in with her husband to Yau Ma Tei after marriage
Subject Community| Social Life
Accession No. YMT-KY-SEG-001
Living condition and rent in Shanghai Street and Ferry Point. Failures of buying a flat and apply...

After marriage in 1963 Kwok Yung and her husband rented a cubicle unit on the 2nd floor of 223 Shanghai Street at a monthly rent of HK$30. The principal tenant was the aunt and grandaunt of her husband. They only need to pay a lumpsum rent of HK$50 to the landlord, while they sub-leased each unit to their tenants at HK$30 per month. The profit earned from being the principal tenancy was considerable. As the monthly rent of such old buildings was cheap, once moving in the tenants would pay HK$200 as gratuity to the principal tenant. There was no flushable toilet in the old buildings at Shanghai Street, and every night residents were required to take the waste out of the building. When Kwok Yung was a housemaid she lived in a mansion in Mody Road with her own room and flushable toilet, and she was rather uncomfortable with the conditions at the cubicle unit when she first moved in.

In late 1963 her husband was determined to move out of 223 Shanghai Street, and he saw a room-to-let advertisement in the wet market. It was a cubicle unit at Man Yuen Building on Ferry Point; the monthly rent was HK$108. The principal tenant was a pair of Christian couple who lived in the larger room; another Christian couple with two daughters rented another room and built a cockloft in the room where the father slept on it. The 9-feet high ceiling made ample space for such construction. At the time Kwok’s husband was working at the Shek Kong Barracks, and had to travel between Yaumatei and Shek Kong every day. In 1965, paying HK$300 as introduction gratuity to the middle person, her husband was employed by the Kowloon Motor Bus as car mechanic and welder. After the 1967 riots he was transferred to work at the Kowloon City Ferry Pier Bus depot. At the time the couple applied for public housing and was allocated a unit in Lei Muk Shue Estate, which they gave up because of its remote location and the inconvenient transportation. In 1971 a friend of Kwok’s husband intended to sell his 565-sq-feet flat at Man Yue House at 60,000 dollars, and the couple ran around to borrow money from friends and relatives. By the time they managed to gather this sum of money, the landlord raised the price to 63,000, and the deal was just called off.

Title Living condition and rent in Shanghai Street and Ferry Point. Failures of buying a flat and applying a public housing unit
Accession No. YMT-KY-SEG-002
Layout and furniture of her home in Shanghai Street tenement. Pre-mature delivery of her eldest s...
In 1963 after Kwok Yung’s marriage she lived in one of the four units of an apartment on the 2nd floor of 223 Shanghai Street. Her husband’s grandaunt lived in the cubicle next to the kitchen; Kwok and her husband lived in the next cubicle. The unit was about 40 to 50 square feet in area, and could accommodate a double-bed and a double-door closet. They placed the washing basin, the sewing machine and the spittoon under the bed. After moving into Shanghai Street Kwok became pregnant with her first son, scheduled to be born in January 1964. In 1963 Hong Kong imposed water supply restrictions. On a day in November Kwok’s husband tried to hasten the water flow from the tap using a spanner, but got fainted because of physical weakness. Kwok Yung, worried about her husband’s health, was unable to sleep and eat well, and not long after she got pre-mature delivery. She was admitted to Kowloon Hospital and diagnosed for dystocia. She had a difficult delivery where the doctor tonged the baby. Her son was born on the 3rd day of her admission. In December 1964 her son came down with measles and could not stop crying. Her husband asked his sister to stop playing mahjong and help with taking care of the baby, but she was unhappy upon hearing this. A big quarrel followed and her husband moved away from Shanghai Street into a rented apartment on Ferry Street. At the time the eight Man buildings on Ferry Street was still under construction, and only two buildings were completed – Man Yuen Building and Man Ying Building.

Title Layout and furniture of her home in Shanghai Street tenement. Pre-mature delivery of her eldest son due to water supply restrictions
Accession No. YMT-KY-SEG-003
Living modes in Eight Man buildings: renting, leasing, sub-leasing, property investment

At the end of 1964 the Kwok couple rented a cubicle unit at Man Yuen Building at a monthly rent of HK$108. The principal tenant was a pair of Christian couple, and they set rules that favoured the landlord on living arrangements such as they had priority in washing up and drying clothes. Her husband was annoyed by these unfair arrangements and gave up the lease in less than one month. He withheld the apartment keys so as to force the landlord to return him the rental deposit. At the time, a friend of her husband’s was the landlord of Unit #15 of 6th floor of Man Yuen Building, and had all cubicle units decorated for renting out. Her husband paid his friend HK$2000 for the rights to principal tenancy and rented the apartment at HK$400 per month, and then sub-leased the remaining units to other tenants. He became the landlord and lived with his tenants. Being principal tenant allowed the couple to live in the apartment at a favorable position.

Kwok Yung had lived for 21 years at Unit #15; her 2nd to 4th sons were born there. In 1984 the couple bought a 560-ft apartment at Man Cheong Building and used the rent to pay the mortgage. In 1986 they sold the apartment and bought Unit #42 of Man Fai building as their residence, and gave up sub-tenanted apartment at Man Yuen Building. At the time the rents were soaring and they were required to pay over $1,000 per month upon the end of their tenancy. In 2005 Kwok Yung bought Unit #16 on the 4/F of Man Wah Building. The original landlord was the mother of a solicitor Mr Cheung Kit-ling. Kwok Yong was well-acquainted with Mrs. Cheung, and was able to purchase the apartment on a reasonable price. This apartment was 820 square feet in area, and Kwok Yung lived with the family of her 2nd son. Her old residence in Man Fai Building was occupied by her 3rd son. In January 2008 Kwok Yung sold the 4/F apartment at HK$270M, which brought her $1M of profit; she then bought Unit #18 on the 11/F at the same price. The landlord of Unit #18 was a Pakistani, who purchased the unit using $270M for investment. Upon bargaining by Kwok’s eldest daughter-in-law, the Pakistani landlord was willing to sell the apartment at the original $270M. The apartments with odd number of the eight Man buildings faced Central, Hong Kong Island and those with the even number faced the typhoon shelter. The existing park on Saigon Street used to be the wharf of the marine police. Three of Kwok Yung’s sons had studied at the Yaumatei Catholic Primary School. She lived several decades in Yaumatei and was familiar with the changes in the community.

Title Living modes in Eight Man buildings: renting, leasing, sub-leasing, property investment
Accession No. YMT-KY-SEG-004
Layout, rent and tenants in the flat being subleased by Kwok Ying in Man Yuen Building

Kwok Yung and her husband became the principal tenant of Unit #15 of 6/F of Block 2 of Man Yuen Building. The apartment’s principal tenant was a couple. The wife was surnamed Hui and her husband was a sailor and was away from home for long periods. Kwok Yung’s friend was acquainted with Hui and advised her that a woman was easily taken advantage of as a principal tenant. After some negotiations Kwok Yung took over the principal tenancy with HK$2,000. The apartment of Unit #15 had 5 rooms including 2 cubicle units, 2 side units and one balcony unit. Only the side unit and the balcony unit had windows. The 6 members of the Kwok family lived in one side unit, and rent out all other 4 units. The balcony unit was rented out at $110 per month, the side unit at $80 per month, and the two cubicle units at $50 and $60 respectively. The principal tenant had to pay the water and electricity bills and the management fee. Kwok Yung and her husband paid a total rent of $400 per month; the discrepancy between the total rent and the sub-leasing rents collected from the tenants barely covered the total rent and there was no profit to speak off. There was one kerosene burner in the kitchen which was shared by all tenants for cooking meals. The burner was also used for boiling water and for making tea.

When Kwok Yung moved in it was at a time of water shortage. Kwok complained that her husband was too considerate and gave priority to the tenants to collect water in the toilet, and gave up their rights as principal tenant. On ordinary days they would ask agents to find tenants for them; when the market was good they post advertisements on the street. They had no clearly stated criteria in picking tenants; it was mainly the occupation that was counted. There was once a single woman who worked at night doing make-up for customers. Kwok recalled one male tenant – with the surname of Leung – who rented the side unit on $80. Leung worked at a metal shop in Central. Upon moving in he said he didn’t cook, but he did use the kitchen for cleaning up himself. Kwok’s husband was unhappy about the casual way that he did his cleaning up in the kitchen, and seldom made warm greetings to him. He even refused to say hi to him on Lunar New Year’s Day. Later, Leung’s wife and son from Macau moved in with him into the side room. Kwok Yung did not raise his rent and they kept contact even after he moved away.

Title Layout, rent and tenants in the flat being subleased by Kwok Ying in Man Yuen Building
Accession No. YMT-KY-SEG-005
Memoriable experiences of being a landlady: disappearance of teneant and suffering a loss to send...

On ordinary days Kwok and her tenants accommodated each other, and shared the toilet and kitchen in orderly manner. The only rule was that tenants were not allowed to bring strangers back home; warnings were issued to misbehaved tenants. A single man once rented the cubicle unit at a monthly rent of HK$60. One day he just disappeared while owing Kwok two months of rent. Kwok, for fear of valuables in the room, dared not open the door by herself. After a few months without news, she called the mother of the tenant asking his whereabouts, but to no avail. Kwok called the police but was dismissed. Another tenant stepped up and entered the room to prove that there were no valuables inside, which ended the incidence. During these months the cubicle could not be rented out and Kwok had a big loss of rental income. When she picked tenants, the occupation was counted most. Those who had a night life were instantly rejected, fearing them of bringing strangers home and had negative effect on the children. If the tenant worked in catering or was introduced by an acquaintance, he/she would still be accepted.

In 1984 Kwok bought a 565-sq-ft apartment in Man Cheong Building at HK$350,000. She leased the unit out at a rental of $3,000 to an acquainted neighbor whose husband was surnamed Lau, same as Kwok’s husband. Kwok called her “aunt”. The “aunt” rented the apartment for 2 years and before the tenancy ended sub-leased one of the rooms to a criminal from the mainland. The criminal status was not known to Kwok Yung and “aunt” until someone knocked at their door, which surprised Kwok and “aunt” tremendously. Later, the apartment was rented by a family surname Tse. Two years later the Tse family moved out and upon reclaiming the apartment Kwok found that one of the tenants, a single man, refused to leave. She had to find him a place to move away and pay for him the deposit. She described this as “suffering a loss to send a thief away”. In 1990 her elder son got married, and Kwok bought another apartment in Man Wai Building for the newlyweds. Later the newlyweds moved to Shatin, and Kwok had to lease out the apartment at HK$5,000. The apartment was later passed to the property developer which was then rented to a pair of foreign couple at $7,000 per month. The husband was a British who could speak Chinese and worked at a telephone company; the wife was a Pilipino. On the 3rd month the couple began paying the rent late and two years later notified Kwok that they were moving out. They only left $100 for her to clean the house. Kwok exclaimed that she “suffered a big loss to send a thief away”.  After this Kwok did not lease out the apartments anymore. She let her 3rd son live in it. In 2008 her 3rd son moved in Man Fai Building; the unit in Man Wai Building was given to her youngest son.

Title Memoriable experiences of being a landlady: disappearance of teneant and suffering a loss to send a thief away
Note to Copyright 香港記憶計劃版權所有
Accession No. YMT-KY-SEG-006
Daily routine of a housewife in Yau Ma Tei. Family activities during weekend and holidays

From 1963 when her eldest born son was born, to 1973 when her youngest son was 6, Kwok was full-time housewife. In those days she got up at 6, prepared breakfast for her sons – mostly ready-made food like Ovaltine and sandwich bread – and took her sons out at 7. They walked along Ferry Street and Ching Ping Street until they reached Yaumatei Catholic Primary School, where 3 of her sons studied. Another son studied at Ng Wah College, and was taken to school by her husband by bus. After the sons went to school, Kwok returned home to wash and iron the clothes, then went to buy food in the market to prepare lunch and dinner. At noon she went to take her sons back home.

When waiting for her sons at school she would examine the notice board and memorize the schedules for assignments, tests and examinations, to monitor her son’s studies. After lunch she sent her sons to receive tuition by the daughter of a neighbor on the 7/F (Kwok’s family was living on 6/F at the time). The neighbor was a wealthier family and had 6 daughters and one son, who all did well in school. As her sons were in tuition, Kwok Yung would play Mahjong with her neighbors once in a while, at small stakes of $10. Around 6 when her sons completed their tuition Kwok would return home to prepare for dinner. Her sons would go home on their own. Because the apartment was shared with other tenants, Kwok did not have to fear not able to return home in time to care for her son. After dinner her sons would go watch the black and white programmes of Rediffusion TV at the grocery store downstairs. They would sometimes ride bicycles at the vacant lot under Man Yuen Building (now minibus terminal), accompanied by Kwok Yung who was worried they would get into a fight with other children. On weekends Kwok Yung would bring her sons to Tsim Sha Tsui and play at the sand parks at Mody Road and Chatham Road, where there were see-saws and swings; they sometimes went to the Cox’s Road Park. After the youngest son was born, mother and sons would often go to play and take photos at Kowloon Park. They would sometimes go with one of the tenants who was a tailor; each bringing two children along. When her sons were in primary school, Kwok only allowed them to take part in school activities, for example camping. She didn’t allow them to go off on their own fearing that they would become acquaintance with the delinquents on the street. This restriction was relaxed when they entered secondary school. Kwok Yung’s home had phones installed even in early days, and in those days the phone number was 6-digit. She demanded that her children report their whereabouts by phone and ask her permission before leaving the house.

Title Daily routine of a housewife in Yau Ma Tei. Family activities during weekend and holidays
Accession No. YMT-KY-SEG-007
Schooling and upbringing of her 4 sons

Kwok Yung and her husband had 4 sons, 3 of which studied at Yaumatei Catholic Primary School (abbrev. YCPS). Kwok admitted of not knowledgeable in child upbringing. Her second son was particularly naughty and had made strange noises to disturb classmates. He had even stolen things from his classmates. The school principal asked to meet Kwok and told her what happened. Kwok agreed with the principal to use physical punishment – hitting his palm with a ruler as he saw fit. When her sons were admitted to YCPS which was a new school in the district and by no means a prestigious school. It was chosen because of its proximity and the recommendation by neighbour. The school was located near to the eight Man buildings and her sons could walk to school. Before they were admitted to primary school their sons studied at Gar Ming Kindergarten, where many graduates entered YCPS.

A neighbor on the 7/F also studied at KCPS. Together with 2 neighbours, Kwok brought her children to attend entrance examinations at La Salle College and Pui Ching College, but they failed in both exams. She had her sons admitted to KCPS afterwards. Her 3rd son studied A.M. school at Ng Wah College. Two sons of her cousin and a son of her neighbour also studied there. The textbook used in the Mathematics class at Ng Wah was written in English, which helped her son accommodate in secondary school. The mode of study at Ng Wah College was different in A.M. and P.M. sessions. In A.M. school students were required to pay tuition. Kwok also paid HK$28 monthly for school bus. The bus stop was at the corner of Ferry Street and Saigon Street (now Saigon Street Park), where the wharf of the marine police was located. Kwok and her husband would take turns seeing her 3rd son off on the school bus. Her husband was working at Kowloon City at the time.

Title Schooling and upbringing of her 4 sons
Subject Community | Social Life
Accession No. YMT-KY-SEG-008
Yau Ma Tei during 1967 Riots
During the 1967 riots Hong Kong was shrouded in uncertainty. Everywhere there were riots. Necessities like gas stoves and kerosene burners soared in pricing. In July 1967 Kwok’s 3rd son was born. She had to beg the bread shop downstairs to sell her 2 eggs to celebrate her son’s one-month birthday and as offering to the gods. In those days the KMB Workers’ Union held a strike, stopping workers from going to work at the entrance of the KMB Bus Depot at Kowloon City. Kwok’s husband was forced to join the strike. In those days bombs were found placed everywhere in Yaumatei, on which words like “Comrades beware” were written. Bomb locations were passed by word of mouth at eight Man buildings. TV News often reported on bomb detonations. Kwok stayed at the house most of the time. She went out only to go shopping for food from the market.

Title Yau Ma Tei during 1967 Riots
Accession No. YMT-KY-SEG-009
Harmonious relation with stall owners in Yau Ma Tei Market

Before marriage Kwok Yung had been housemaid at Tsim Sha Tsui for over a decade, and two of her employers were from Shanghai. She was thus able to speak Shanghaiese and cook Shanghai Cuisine. When she was working at the Mody Road mansion, there were two housemaids in the mansion. Kwok was responsible for buying food, cooking and washing clothes; the other maid was responsible for ironing and cleaning. The Shanghaiese were particularly fond of dishes like bamboo shot with pork, braised chicken, and ducks webbed feet; the dishes were particularly sumptuous at Chinese New Year banquets. When working at Mody Road, Kwok often went to buy food at markets in Yaumatei. There was a shop named “Tong Shun Hing” in the Kwun Chung Street Market which was at the corner of Shanghai Street and Bowring Street; the shop specialized in Shanghai food ingredients such as ham.

There were 3 exits at the Yaumatei Market, respectively facing Reclamation Street, Battery Street and Gansu Street. The exit near Battery Street was populated with fish hawkers; the exit near reclamation street with stalls selling bean curd, bean sprouts and pickles. She visited Yaumatei Market most often and had known many stall owners personally for decades. Counting from the entrance near reclamation Street, the 2nd stall was Chan Kin Kee; its owner was from Dongguan and the stall was now operated by the 2nd and 3rd generation. There was a stall selling chicken named Tin Hing; Kwok often bought chicken wings and duck’s palms there. Because they were well acquainted, the owner was willing to debone the wings and palms per her request. Kwok was also well acquainted with Mrs Tse, owner of a fish stall at the market. Mrs. Tse later opened to stalls at the Kansu Street entrance and sold sea fish. The Tse family owned apartments at Man Wai House and Man Cheong House; the youngest son of the family was member of the owner’s committee of Man Wai House. Kwok Yung had once gone on a trip with the Tse family. Kwok liked to buy from stalls who did business honestly; if she encountered stalls that were dishonest she wouldn’t argue but stopped buying from them.  Near the Reclamation Street entrance there was a stall selling bean curd sheets. Kwok was acquainted with the 1st generation owner and had been a patron for decades. She witnessed the price of the bean curd sheets rising from 0.2 per sheet to 3.5 per sheet. In recent years many stalls were taken over by the 2nd generation. Once Kwok bought moldy bean curd sheets and returned to the stall to demand an exchange; the young stall owner had a poor attitude and refused to do business with her thereafter. She stopped going to this stall ever since and went to Mongkok Market instead.

Title Harmonious relation with stall owners in Yau Ma Tei Market
Accession No. YMT-KY-SEG-010
Her social class understanding: from a lower-middle family
In recent years with her husband unable to walk well, she hired a domestic worker per her son’s suggestion, accompanying her husband to go around. She emphasized that she was from a lower-middle family, and had no intention to hire domestic workers. Yet she had no choice for her husband’s sake. In 1984 the couple bought their first apartment in Man Cheong Building. In those days it was uncommon for buyers to take mortgage at the bank; Kwok had to go around to borrow money for the purchase. She borrowed HK$115,000 from her cousin, and HK$50,000 from her aunt. She also sold her shares in Hang Seng Bank and Hong Kong Bank; finally she had to pawn her wedding gold to make the amount. In late 1963 when her husband moved away from Shanghai Street he had a big quarrel with his aunt. The aunt had presided over their wedding, and Kwok called her “grand aunt-in-law”. (At the time her husband’s mother was deceased). After Kwok moved out she still respected and revered her as family elder. During the Chinese New Year of 1964 she returned to her old residence and served her grand aunt-in-law tea in apology. In 1984 when she purchased the apartment her grand-aunt-in-law also offered help.

Title Her social class understanding: from a lower-middle family
Accession No. YMT-KY-SEG-011
Prostitutes and residents lived in peace.Wet market and cheap garment stalls in Yau Ma Tei

After marriage Kwok was busy with her housework and rarely go on leisure walks at Yaumatei. There was one time when a relative came from the Philippines for business, and Kwok took her on a tour of the Banyan Corner and Temple Street. The walkside stalls of Temple Street opened in the afternoon, and at the time many prostitutes littered the street corners; there were also old ladies soliciting patrons. Kwok harboured no ill feelings towards these prostitutes and understood their needs to make a living. The prostitutes also rarely disturbed the residents and the two parties lived in peace. When she and her sons were walking along the Temple Street, she never took detours upon encountering prostitutes. Her young sons had not yet known what prostitution was. She and her husband was not used to dating, they went to the theatres twice in their entire lives. Before marriage Kwok often went to the theatres for leisure, and from 1987 to 1992 she worked as a cleaning lady at a film company. Therefore after she moved into Yaumatei she was not interested in watching the movies.

Kwok Yung mostly shopped at the wet market and frequented the Yaumatei Market and Kwun Chung market. During her son’s school years she would occasionally go to tailor shops at Bowring Street to order school uniforms for her sons. At year end she would go to Crocodile and Wing On to buy new clothes for her sons. At reclamation Street near Jordan Road Government Public School were many cheap garment stalls. Kwok considered herself a traditional person and had little interest in shopping. Her cousin, who was 2 years younger, often disapproved of her outdated dress style.

Title Prostitutes and residents lived in peace.Wet market and cheap garment stalls in Yau Ma Tei
Accession No. YMT-KY-SEG-012
Being acquainted with all kinds of religious beliefs while living in Yau Ma Tei.

Kwok was rather receptive of all kinds of religious beliefs; she did not find them repulsive and did not pursue them in earnest. Her eldest granddaughter was studying at Lau Wong Fat Secondary School at Sycamore Street at Tai Kok Tsui. On ordinary days when Kwok Yung took her granddaughter to school, they would pass by the Kowloon Funeral Parlour; she didn’t find it necessary to take a detour. Kwok believed she had acted by her conscience all her life, and that if she did nothing wrong there was nothing to fear from either spirits or deities. When she was the cleaning lady at the film company, there was a time when the crew was filming at a remote location. Her colleagues urged her to offer incense at Buddhist temple to pray for safety, which she complied. She attached most importance to worshipping the ancestors. During the 7th lunar month each year she would burn joss paper outside her building, not necessarily on the 14th day (Yulan festival), particularly around the period. Her sons and daughters-in-law would help out with this. During the Chinese New Year she would occasionally go to Che Kung Temple to pray for good fortune, but rarely go to Wong Tai Sin Temple. At times she would go to the Catholic Church to listen to sermons, for example at Rosary Church at Tsim Shat Tsui and St Francis of Assisi Church at Shek Kip Mei.

When she was living in Man Yuen Building, she was acquainted with a Christian family on the 7th floor. The family had 8 members with 6 daughters and 1 son. When each daughter was wed they would invite Kwok Yung to be the lady of ceremonies, responsible for presiding over the tea-serving ceremony. She had presided over ceremonies at Rosary Church and at the Church on Waterloo Road. The children of her neighbours did well at school and Kwok’s sons had tutorial lessons under their supervision. Kwok’s 2nd son attended Delia Memorial School, her 3rd son Ng Wah College, her youngest son Kowloon Technical School. Her 2nd son quit school at Form Four. Only her 3rd son had attended a tertiary institution - The Hong Kong Polytechnic University.

Title Being acquainted with all kinds of religious beliefs while living in Yau Ma Tei.
Accession No. YMT-KY-SEG-013
Smell and sound in Yau Ma Tei

When Kwok Yung and her family moved in to Man Yuen Building, Man Cheong Building was just completed and many drug addicts gathered in the vicinity. Even police couldn’t disperse them at all. There was a garbage depot behind Man Cheong Building which reeked all the time. In recent years many residents from South Asian countries moved into eight Man buildings. Kwok found eight Man buildings had changed into United Nations in miniature. Particularly after 1997 when many Nepalese which had joined the Gurkha moved in with their family, she could often smell the scent of curry, coconut oil and onions. Eight Man buildings were near Jordan Road Ferry Pier. Whenever the harbour was shrouded in fog, bullhorns were rung aloud as alarm for moving vehicles. The sound of the bullhorn lasted only a while and didn’t affect the residents.

In early years there were cross-harbour ferries at the Jordan Road Ferry Pier. Hawkers selling newspapers would do business inside and outside the pier. There was one physically disabled newspaper hawker named Cheung, who has done business for decades there and was well known in the community. He was now over 70 and lived in Man Wah Building. During the 1970s and the 1980s when she was a housewife, Kwok took the ferry with several female acquaintances every day to Central to a stock broker. Kwok’s investment strategy was conservative: she never borrowed money to buy stocks, never invested to earn marginal profit, and only bought stable stocks such as Hong Kong Bank, Hang Seng Bank, and Bank of East Asia, earning several thousand dollars at one time. However Kwok Yung didn’t go to Central often. She had a vivid recollection of a time when she was working for a Japanese family at Hillwood Road. At the time the male employer left Hong Kong on a business trip. The family had a daughter, and the Japanese mother invited Kwok Yung to come with her son on an excursion to Central. The two families took a ferry from the Jordan Road Pier, where Kwok was treated Japanese cuisine at the Japanese Club followed by taking photographs at the Statue Square. During the 1960s to 1970s Kwok would occasionally bring her son to Hong Kong Island to play at the Ping Tau Fa Yuen (now the Hong Kong Zoological and Botanical Gardens).

Title Smell and sound in Yau Ma Tei
Accession No. YMT-KY-SEG-014
Community sentiment in Yau Ma Tei (1). Old-style cinema in Yau Ma Tei

Kwok Yung had a love for eight Man buildings. In 2005 when she bought in an apartment in Man Wah Building, Prosperous Garden was already completed. Kwok Yung never considered it despite it was newer and more modern. She preferred the apartments in eight Man buildings because the units had a saleable area and a 9-feet high ceiling. Kwok has lived for several decades in Yaumatei and she had many acquaintances in the area. She had a deep love for the community. She found shopping for food in Yaumatei very convenient and often went to shop at Kwun Chung Street Market and Yaumatei Market. She knew many of the shop owners in person. Kwok only bargained for lower prices when buying, and never asked for credits of payment. The shop owners were delighted to make her acquaintance, naming her “the housewife of many sons” (Kwok had four sons).

She witnessed the change in the community over the past decades; in the old days the Yaumatei Community Centre and its Rest Garden (Banyan corner) were only vacant lots, and Kwong Chee Theatre was located on the Saigon Street (remark: it should be on the Kansu Street), the section between Temple Street and Woosung Street. In the early days when she worked as a housemaid at Tsim Sha Tsui, Kwok would go to theatres at Yaumatei to watch the 9:30 Cantonese opera performances and movies. She visited such theatres including Kam Wah Theatre, Yaumatei Theatre, Kwong Ming Theatre and Victoria Theatre. The performers included famous opera artists Hung Sin-lui, Bak Suet-sin and Fong Yim-fun, and Ng Cho-fan, Bowie Wu and Cheung Ying. After the show ended she would return to her employer’s home. In 1973 when her youngest son was 6, Kwok was referred to work at Universal Mansion at Hillwood Road as housemaid of a Japanese family.

Title Community sentiment in Yau Ma Tei (1). Old-style cinema in Yau Ma Tei
Accession No. YMT-KY-SEG-015
Community sentiment in Yau Ma Tei (2). Joining community associations after retirement
Having lived decades in Yaumatei, Kwok Yung had many old acquaintances in the community. She loved meeting neighbours and would chat them up when taking the elevator, exchanging addresses and family happenings. On usual days she would join her neighbours to buy food at markets or to pick up their children at school, taking the chance to exchange school news and food prices at the market. Neighbours would ask Kwok Yung out to play Mahjong at small stakes of HK$10. In those years grocery stores would lease Mahjong tables and Mahjong tiles at $1.5 to customers. In 1992 Kwok’s husband was diagnosed with cancer and her grandsons were born, and Kwok decided to retire to care for her family. After retirement she joined 4 community associations including Asian Veteran Ladies Centre, Yaumati Kaifong Welfare Association (both set inside Yaumatei Community Centre), International Women’s Centre (on 2nd floor of Man Wah Building) and Tsimshatsui Kaifong Welfare Association. In recent years Kwok Yong and her sons bought and sold properties at eight Man buildings multiple times, with each transaction done through property agents; she became familiar with property agencies nearby. In 2008 Kwok Yung met a well-acquainted property agent in the elevator; the agent recommended to her her current apartment at 11/F which she later bought and moved in.

Title Community sentiment in Yau Ma Tei (2). Joining community associations after retirement
Accession No. YMT-KY-SEG-016