External Factors

• Industries (1915)
    This report was originally under the section of Trade and Shipping, Industries, Fisheries, Agriculture and Land of the Administrative Reports for the year 1915. It reported on the conditions, operation of major companies, and import and export trends of selected industries in the year. The report also identified some external factors that affected the performance of some industries. For example, at the outbreak of war in Europe, ginger and preserves, rope and cement manufacturing were much affected by the collapse of demand market in Europe and shipment of raw materials from Europe. From 1908 to 1926, this heading continuously appeared in the government administrative reports.
  • Industries (1917)
    This report was originally under the section of Trade and Shipping, Industries, Fisheries, Agriculture and Land of the Administrative Reports for the year 1917. It reported on the conditions, operation of major companies, and import and export trends of selected industries in the year. The report also identified some external factors that affected the performance of some industries. For example, political unrest in China after the Revolution affected the demand of sugar and cotton yarn trade in China. The war in Europe affected the demand of rattan furniture there. From 1908 to 1926, this heading continuously appeared in the government administrative reports.
  • Industries (1918)
    This report was originally under the section of Trade and Shipping, Industries, Fisheries, Agriculture and Land of the Administrative Reports for the year 1918. It reported the conditions, operation of major companies, and import and export trends affecting the selected industries in the year. The report also identified some external factors that affected the performance of some industries. For example, political unrest in China and the war in Europe affected some industries in Hong Kong. From 1908 to 1926, this heading continuously appeared in the government administrative reports.
  • Industries (1922)
    This report was originally under the section of Trade and Shipping, Industries, Fisheries, Agriculture and Land of the Administrative Reports for the year 1922. It reported on the conditions, operation of major companies, and import and export trends of selected industries in the year. The report also identified some external factors that affected the performance of some industries. For example, political unrest in China affected industries like sugar and tin refining in Hong Kong. From 1908 to 1926, this heading continuously appeared in the government administrative reports.
  • Industries (1923)
    This report was originally under the section of Trade and Shipping, Industries, Fisheries, Agriculture and Land of the Administrative Reports for the year 1923. It reported on the conditions, operation of major companies, and import and export trends of selected industries in the year. The report also identified some external factors that affected the performance of some industries. For example, political unrest in China affected industries like sugar and tin refining in Hong Kong. From 1908 to 1926, this heading continuously appeared in the government administrative reports.
  • Industries (1924)
    This report was originally under the section of Trade and Shipping, Industries, Fisheries, Agriculture and Land of the Administrative Reports for the year 1924. It reported on the conditions, operation of major companies, and import and export trends of selected industries in the year. The report also identified some external factors that affected the performance of some industries. For example, political unrest in China affected industries like sugar and tin refining in Hong Kong. From 1908 to 1926, this heading continuously appeared in the government administrative reports.
  • Industries (1925)
    This report was originally under the section of Trade and Shipping, Industries, Fisheries, Agriculture and Land of the Administrative Reports for the year 1925. It reported on the conditions and problems facing two industries, sugar and rope. Sugar was particularly hit by the political conditions in China, the general strike and the boycott of British manufacturers in Canton-Hong Kong. From 1908 to 1926, this heading continuously appeared in the government administrative reports.
  • Industries (1926)
    This report was originally under the section of Trade and Shipping, Industries, Fisheries, Agriculture and Land of the Administrative Reports for the year 1926. It reported on the conditions and problems facing two industries in Hong Kong, sugar and rope manufacturing. Sugar was particularly hit by the political disturbances in China. From 1908 to 1926, this heading continuously appeared in the government administrative reports.
  • Manufactures (1927)
    The report was originally under the section of Manufactures of the Administrative Reports for the year 1927. It reported on the condition, performance, and import and export trends of selected industries in the year. From 1927 to 1930, this heading continued to appear in the government administrative reports.
  • Manufactures (1928)
    The report was originally under the section of Manufactures of the Administrative Reports for the year 1928. It reported on the condition, performance, and import and export trends of selected industries in the year. From 1927 to 1930, this heading continued to appear in the government administrative reports.