Return of the Manufactures, Mines, and Fisheries

• Return of the Manufactures, Mines and Fisheries (1849)
    It records the number, name, situation, and description of manufactures, mills, works, etc. in 1849. It is an early government record available which indicates that a large number of Chinese were employed in shops and houses which undertook industrial trades and manufactures. Specifically gunpowder manufacture was noted.
  • Return of the Manufactures, Mines and Fisheries (1851)
    It records the number, name, situation, and description of manufactures, mills, works, etc. in 1851. In this early government record, it highlights that preserved ginger was manufactured in Victoria and Sookunpoo. It also records the first ship built in Hong Kong.
  • Return of the Manufactures, Mines and Fisheries (1871)
    It records the number, name, situation and description of manufactures, mills, works, etc. in 1871. Manufactures of rope, soy, preserved ginger, vermilion and sugar were recorded. There were dry dock, distillery, rice and saw mills.
  • Return of the Manufactures, Mines and Fisheries (1911)
    It records the number, name, situation and description of manufactures, mills, works, etc. in 1911. 64 types of manufactures were recorded in Hong Kong Island and Kowloon. Manufactures in the New Territories were separately recorded.
  • Return of the Manufactures (1921)
    It records the types of manufactures and the number of establishments in different districts in Hong Kong in 1921. Manufactures in the New Territories were separately recorded.