"Accidents, Medical Treatment and Compensation" (1939)

This document is Chapter 9 of the Report by the Labour Officer Mr H.R. Butters on Labour and Labour Conditions in Hong Kong. The Chapter reviewed the monitoring of factory accidents under the Factories and Workshops Ordinance No. 18 in 1937; and provided a table showing the list of accidents which occurred in factories, mines, etc., in 1938. The Chapter also outlined the provision of medical assistance and injury compensation for civil servants under the Pension Ordinance No.21 of 1932; the medical provisions by some private companies and by the charitable organizations; and the use of the medical services in the cases of worker's injuries and some occupational diseases.

Collection
Source "Accidents, Medical Treatment and Compensation", Report by the Labour Officer Mr H.R. Butters on Labour and Labour Conditions in Hong Kong, pp.151-155, Sessional Papers 1939, Papers laid before the Legislative Council of Hongkong 1939. Hong Kong Government Reports Online (1842-1941).
Accession No. WL-LAB-009d