Prints

• Guide to the Chinese Manufacturers' products of Hong Kong
    The book has 4 sections. Section 1 is reviews on different Hong Kong industries. Section 2 is an inventory of Chinese manufacturers. It provides factory name, address, history of foundation, capital, import of materials, export of products, manufactures, trademarks, volume of sales, employment conditions and factory premises. Each factory report is accompanied with pictures or sketches of its products and trademarks. The manufactories are classified into 11 industries and 33 sub-divisions. Section 3 has 3 graphs showing (1) the number of factories opened in each year from 1906 to 1934; (2) the proportions of factories by industry type; (3) size of capital investment by industry type. An index of directory of Chinese manufacturers is attached. Section 4 is the annual report of the Hong Kong Chinese Manufacturers' Association.
  • Textile Quotas Legislation (1937)
    This document is extracted from the Report of the Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce for the year 1937. Since 1937, it was a rule that Hong Kong textile manufacturers had to prove their textile goods be spun, woven and finished within the British Empire in order to exempt from the quota restrictions on exporting the goods to the British Empire markets.
  • Empire Quota for Textiles and Rayon Goods (1934)
    This document is extracted from the Report of the Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce for the year 1934. The Board of Trade in London suggested to the governments of all colonies and protectorates to introduce a system of quotas in order to protect British traders against competition of Japanese manufactured goods. The Chamber of Commerce reported its argument against this suggestion.
  • Quantities and Values of Principal Articles of Exports During the Years 1937 and 1938
    The report is extracted from the administrative report of "Commerce" for the year 1938. It recorded the exports from Hong Kong of both Chinese commodities and Hong Kong manufactured goods. Two tables were provided: (1) A table showing the value of the export of Hong Kong made goods in 1938; (2) Appendix C showing the percentage of total exports sent to the British Empire markets and foreign countries.
  • Percentage of Total Exports sent to Empire and Foreign Countries (1939)
    The report was extracted from the administrative report of "Commerce" for the year 1939. It recorded the exports from Hong Kong of both Chinese commodities and Hong Kong manufactured goods. Two tables were provided: (1) A table showing the value of the export of Hong Kong made goods in 1939; (2) Appendix C showing the percentage of total exports sent to the British Empire markets and foreign countries.
  • Ordinance passed and assented to: Factories and Workshops, No. 18 of 1937
    The object of this bill is to transfer the office of Protector of Labour from the Secretary for Chinese Affairs to the Chairman of the Urban Council and to vest the control of factories, workshops and the employment of women, young persons and children in certain industries in the Urban Council. This bill is based upon the provisions of the Factories and Workshops Ordinance, 1932 (Ordinance No.27 of 1932), which, with the Factories and Workshops Amendment Ordinance, 1936, (No.36 of 1936), it repeals. The regulations under Ordinance No.27 of 1932 and those set out in the Schedule to that Ordinance, in the Government Notifications No. 660 of 1933 and No. 784 of 1936, were re-adopted in the form of by-laws. To give effect to the International labour Convention adopted at Washington on 28th November, 1919, the minimum age for employment in industrial undertakings is fixed at 14 years, and the period for women and young persons not to be employed during the night to 11 hours.
  • Governor's Address to the council on the census returns, 1881
    As early as 1881, Governor John Pope Hennessy challenged the common assumption that there was no local industry. He answered by citing a long list of Chinese manufacturers of various goods as well as industries managed by Europeans to prove that there was in fact a high level of industrial activity. These included the making of bamboo, boats, carving, cigars, gold, glass, images, lanterns, leather boxes, lemonade and soda-water, watches, oars, sail and rope, sandal-wood, tobacco, umbrellas and vermillion. Manufactures that appeared for the first time in the 1881 census include glass, watch, soap, spectacles, tooth-powder and weaving. Manufactures employing a decreasing number of workers include the paper boxes, rattan, sapanwood, sauce, opium, refined sugar and tanneries. The manufactory for ketchup and preserved fruits were highlighted in the Governor's speech because these manufactures had enjoyed much success in the export to European market.
  • Hongkong Industries
    This essay reviews the history and operation of the major industries run by European companies in Hong Kong in the 19th Century to early 1900s.
  • Industries of Hongkong
    This short essay published by the Bedikton Company reviews the general situation of different industries in Hong Kong from 1841 to 1935.