Governor's Address to the council on the census returns, 1881

As early as 1881, Governor John Pope Hennessy challenged the common assumption that there was no local industry. He answered by citing a long list of Chinese manufacturers of various goods as well as industries managed by Europeans to prove that there was in fact a high level of industrial activity. These included the making of bamboo, boats, carving, cigars, gold, glass, images, lanterns, leather boxes, lemonade and soda-water, watches, oars, sail and rope, sandal-wood, tobacco, umbrellas and vermillion. Manufactures that appeared for the first time in the 1881 census include glass, watch, soap, spectacles, tooth-powder and weaving. Manufactures employing a decreasing number of workers include the paper boxes, rattan, sapanwood, sauce, opium, refined sugar and tanneries. The manufactory for ketchup and preserved fruits were highlighted in the Governor's speech because these manufactures had enjoyed much success in the export to European market.

Related Keywords
Collection
Source "The Governor's Address to the Council on the Census Returns, 1881", Administrative Reports 1881, pp.2-3. Papers laid before the Legislative Council of Hongkong 1881, Hong Kong Government Reports Online (1842-1941).
Repository The University of Hong Kong Libraries Digital Initiatives
Note to Copyright Copyright expires