Imperial Preference (1938)

The report is extracted from the Report of the Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce for the year 1938. New requirements affected Hong Kong manufactured goods exported under Imperial Preference to other British Colonial markets came into effect in 1938. The report listed out the colonies that Hong Kong manufactured goods were exported where Hong Kong manufacturers had to comply with the new arrangements.

Date
Industry beer | button | camphorwood chest | cement | cigarette and cigar | embroidery | torch | rubber shoe | leather footwear | headgear | hosiery | hurricane lamp | leather goods | knitting | peanut oil | perfumery | cosmetics | mosquito destroyer | preserves | rope | string and thread | rattan | sugar | umbrella
Collection
Source Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce. 1938. Report, pp.40-46. Hong Kong: Noronha & Co.; Printed by the South China Morning Post.
Repository The University of Hong Kong Libraries
Note to Copyright Permission for use is given by The Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce