Coastal Squatters

• Stilt huts in Shau Kei Wan
    Lacking garbage and domestic wastewater treatment facilities, sanitation in these coastal areas was appalling. In addition to litters, domestic sewage, often mixed with excreta, was discharged from these huts.
  • Stilt huts in Yuen Chau Tsai
    Stilt huts in Yuen Chau Tsai, Tai Po. A highway can be seen in the background, next to the squatter area. The site was cleared in the late 1970s for the development of Tai Po New Town.
  • Stilt huts in Tai O
    The sanitary situation in the stilt huts area in Tai O is rather bad. Liquid and solid wastes can be seen on the surface of the water near the shore. There is a stake-net in the background.
  • Stilt huts in Tsing Yi
    Stilt huts are built in the typhoon anchorage between Nga Ying Chau and Tsing Yi Island. Several thousands people lived there in the mid-1970s.
  • Stilt huts and boat squatters in Chai Wan
    Stilt huts and boat squatters in Chai Wan. Chai Wan Estate can be seen in the background. A tall, concrete building is being constructed near the shore.