Mark I & Mark II Blocks

• Site formation for Shek Kip Mei Resettlement Estate
    This is the site formation of Shek Kip Mei Resettlement Estate after the disastrous fire which took place on Christmas Night, 1953. Six- or seven-storey resettlement blocks were to be built on the fire site which was to be viewed as the Government’s long-term answer to the resettlement problem.
  • A roof-top school in Shek Kip Mei Resettlement Estate
    This is a roof-top school in Block 8, Shek Kip Mei Resettlement Estate. These resettlement estate schools were usually run by Christian or voluntary organizations which provided basic education for the tenants’ children in a very convenient location and at a very low charge. Despite the poor facilities, teachers and students in these schools always enjoyed a close relationship.
  • A “milk bar” in Chai Wan Resettlement Estate
    The “milk bar” was operated by a Christian organization in Chai Wan Resettlement Estate. Malnutrition could still be occasionally found in some of the early resettlement estates up till the 1960s.
  • Hawker bazaars in Chai Wan Resettlement Estate
    The hawker bazaars were originally constructed to accommodate some of the illegal hawkers who were crowding the open spaces of the estates. But this did not eliminate the itinerant hawkers who still erected makeshift structures wherever they could.
  • Hung Hom Resettlement Estate
    With only four blocks, the Hung Hom Resettlement Estate was the smallest resettlement housing estate built by the Resettlement Department.
  • Pupils in a Shek Kip Mei roof-top school
    A group of pupils gather at a roof-top school in Shek Kip Mei Resettlement Estate. Despite studying in deprived conditions and living in tiny flats without their own bed, nor a quiet place where they could sit and do their homework, these children were generally cheerful.