Government Low Cost Housing

• Lei Muk Shue Estate bus terminus
    In the 1970s, there were buses travelling from the Lei Muk Shue Estate bus terminus to the ferry piers in Sham Shui Po and Tsuen Wan.
  • Un Chau Street Estate
    The playground of Un Chau Street Estate in 1978. The so-called ‘laundry flags’ can be found in a courtyard in Un Chau Street Estate As family laundry cannot be dried in a small flat, banners of laundry hang on bamboo poles has become a common sight all over these estates. Anne Anne Kindergarten can be seen at the back, where a tragedy happened in 1982.
  • Upper Pak Tin Estate bus terminus
    Bus Route 104 runing between the West Point and Pak Tin Estate continues to bring residents in Kowloon to and from the Hong Kong Island until today.
  • Lei Muk Shue Estate
    The Lei Muk Shue Estate was then built on a newly reclaimed hill top. It was considered by the people at that time a remote, poorly equipped place.
  • Upper Pak Tin Estate
    This is a general view of Upper Pak Tin Estate. Several blocks in the photo (Blocks 14-16) needed to be demolished in 1989 due to defective materials used during construction.